Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Grok 4.20

Gemini 3.8 Flash and Grok 4.20 are both current text models, from Google and xAI. Gemini 3.8 Flash is 40% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.20, $0.75 vs $1.25. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.8 Flash scores 1497 Elo and Grok 4.20 1472 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.8 FlashGrok 4.20
Price per 1M input tokens$0.75 (better)$1.25
Price per 1M output tokens$3.75$2.50 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$15 (better)$17.50
Arena Text1497 Elo (#4 of 39) (better)1472 Elo (#22 of 39)
GPQA Diamond95.4% (#3 of 37) (better)89.3% (#28 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)68.4% (#21 of 37) (better)44.9% (#31 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified69.7% (#7 of 34) (better)30.2% (#30 of 34)
ProviderGooglexAI
Release dateSeptember 2, 2026March 10, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.8 Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agentic and coding workloads where per-token cost dominates the decision
  • Multimodal pipelines that need audio, video and PDF input in one model

Watch out for

  • The listed price is promotional and ends 31 December 2026; on 1 January 2027 input and output both double, to $1.50 and $7.50, and cached input goes from $0.075 to $0.15
  • Output pricing is billed inclusive of thinking tokens, so reasoning-heavy prompts cost more than the output length suggests
  • Google’s published comparisons are against its own previous Flash release and were not independently reproduced here
Full Gemini 3.8 Flash profile

Grok 4.20

Best for

  • Comparing single-agent and multi-agent reasoning on long-context workloads

Watch out for

  • The published base rates double when requests reach the provider's 200,000-token long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.20 profile

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Grok 4.20 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Grok 4.20?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is 40% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.20, $0.75 vs $1.25. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $15 and Grok 4.20 $17.50 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Grok 4.20?

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads on Arena Text, 1497 Elo to 1472 Elo; Gemini 3.8 Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.4% to 89.3%; Gemini 3.8 Flash leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 68.4% to 44.9%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Grok 4.20?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.8 Flash and Grok 4.20?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty