Skip to main content

audio model comparison

GPT-Live 1 vs Grok Voice 3.0

GPT-Live 1 and Grok Voice 3.0 are both current audio models, from OpenAI and xAI. GPT-Live 1 is 38% cheaper per realtime minute than Grok Voice 3.0, $0.05 vs $0.08.

Lower price per realtime minute
GPT-Live 1$0.05 against $0.08
Newer release
Grok Voice 3.0Oct 2026 against Sep 2026

Data verified October 23, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-23

Share this

Side by side

GPT-Live 1 and Grok Voice 3.0, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-Live 1Grok Voice 3.0
Price
Price per realtime minute$0.05 (better)$0.08
Specs
ProviderOpenAIxAI
Release dateSeptember 10, 2026October 14, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context windowNot reportedNot reported
Max outputNot reportedNot reported
Inputtext, audiotext, audio
Outputtext, audiotext, audio

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 100 hours of realtime conversation, Grok Voice 3.0 costs 1.6 times as much as GPT-Live 1, at each provider's listed rates.

What GPT-Live 1 and Grok Voice 3.0cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 100 hours of realtime conversation

    Grok Voice 3.0 costs 1.6× as much

    GPT-Live 1
    $300
    Grok Voice 3.0
    $480
Workload or rateGPT-Live 1Grok Voice 3.0
Example workloads
100 hours of realtime conversation$300 (better)$480

Verdict

When to choose each

GPT-Live 1

Where it leads

  • Lower price per realtime minute, $0.05 vs $0.08

Best for

  • Phone and in-app voice agents that need natural interruptions

Watch out for

  • Backend reasoning and tool calls are billed separately at the configured model's rates, so real cost per minute is higher than the session rate
  • OpenAI's task-success comparisons are self-reported and not reproduced independently here

Grok Voice 3.0

Where it leads

No measured lead over GPT-Live 1 in this data.

Best for

  • Customer-support and in-car voice agents
  • Real-time voice assistants that call tools

Watch out for

  • The per-model page leaves pricing blank; the rate comes from the launch post
  • The benchmark figures are cited by xAI and are not recorded here as independent scores

From benchmark to production

Building on GPT-Live 1 or Grok Voice 3.0?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

GPT-Live 1 vs Grok Voice 3.0 FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-Live 1 or Grok Voice 3.0?

GPT-Live 1 is 38% cheaper per realtime minute than Grok Voice 3.0, $0.05 vs $0.08.

How much would 100 hours of realtime conversation cost with GPT-Live 1 or Grok Voice 3.0?

100 hours of realtime conversation comes to $300 with GPT-Live 1 and $480 with Grok Voice 3.0 at their listed rates.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-Live 1 and Grok Voice 3.0?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty