Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-4.1 vs GPT-6 Sol

GPT-4.1 and GPT-6 Sol are both current text models, from OpenAI. Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. On Arena Text, GPT-4.1 scores 1415 Elo and GPT-6 Sol 1456 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,047,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-4.1GPT-6 Sol
Price per 1M input tokens$2$2
Price per 1M output tokens$8 (better)$10
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$36 (better)$40
Arena Text1415 Elo (#36 of 39)1456 Elo (#26 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond66.9% (#35 of 37)94.3% (#7 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)6% (#37 of 37)89.8% (#5 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified31.1% (#29 of 34)60.7% (#14 of 34) (better)
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
Release dateApril 14, 2025September 22, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,047,576 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-4.1

Best for

  • Long-context API trials using text and image inputs

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 profile

GPT-6 Sol

Best for

  • General production work that does not need Astra's capability or price
  • Workloads kept under the 272,000-token threshold

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 input tokens are rebilled for the whole request at $4 input and $15 output, so crossing the line roughly doubles input cost
  • GPT-6.1 Sol lists the same base rates with half the cached-input price, so there is little reason to pick this one for a cache-heavy workload
Full GPT-6 Sol profile

GPT-4.1 vs GPT-6 Sol FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 or GPT-6 Sol?

Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-4.1 costs $36 and GPT-6 Sol $40 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-4.1 or GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6 Sol leads on Arena Text, 1456 Elo to 1415 Elo; GPT-6 Sol leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.3% to 66.9%; GPT-6 Sol leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 89.8% to 6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-4.1 or GPT-6 Sol?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,047,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-4.1 and GPT-6 Sol?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty