Skip to main content
Van Data Team

text model comparison

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6 Sol

Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Sol are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. GPT-6 Sol is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 5.5, $2 vs $4. On Arena Text, Claude Opus 5.5 scores 1507 Elo and GPT-6 Sol 1456 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Opus 5.5GPT-6 Sol
Price per 1M input tokens$4$2 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$20$10 (better)
Arena Text1507 Elo (#2 of 49) (better)1456 Elo (#31 of 49)
GPQA Diamond90.6% (#24 of 40)94.3% (#7 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)91.2% (#3 of 40) (better)89.8% (#5 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified72.2% (#4 of 36) (better)60.7% (#14 of 36)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 22, 2026September 22, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

Workload or rateClaude Opus 5.5GPT-6 Sol
10M input and 2M output tokens$80$40 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$45.80$23.80 (better)
The same, through the batch API$40Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.20$0.20
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$5Not listed
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$8Not listed
1M input tokens, batch$2Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$10Not listed
1M input tokens, prompts over 272K tokensNot listed$4
1M output tokens, prompts over 272K tokensNot listed$15

When to choose each

Claude Opus 5.5

Where it leads

  • Higher Arena Text score, 1507 Elo vs 1456 Elo
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 91.2% vs 89.8%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 72.2% vs 60.7%
  • Batch pricing, $2 input and $10 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Long-running agentic coding and knowledge work as the general-purpose default
  • Cache-heavy agent loops where the 0.05x read multiplier compounds

Watch out for

  • The API effort default is medium here, not high as on Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5, so a like-for-like comparison has to set effort explicitly
  • The 4.7-generation tokenizer produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and earlier, so per-token rates do not compare directly across generations
Full Claude Opus 5.5 profile

GPT-6 Sol

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $2 and $10 vs $4 and $20 per 1M tokens
  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 94.3% vs 90.6%
  • Larger context window 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens

Best for

  • General production work that does not need Astra's capability or price
  • Workloads kept under the 272,000-token threshold

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 input tokens are rebilled for the whole request at $4 input and $15 output, so crossing the line roughly doubles input cost
  • GPT-6.1 Sol lists the same base rates with half the cached-input price, so there is little reason to pick this one for a cache-heavy workload
Full GPT-6 Sol profile

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6 Sol FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6 Sol is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 5.5, $2 vs $4. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $80 and GPT-6 Sol $40 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Sol?

Claude Opus 5.5 charges $0.20 per 1M cached input tokens, 95% below its standard input rate, and GPT-6 Sol $0.20, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $45.80 and GPT-6 Sol $23.80.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Sol?

Claude Opus 5.5 leads on Arena Text, 1507 Elo to 1456 Elo; GPT-6 Sol leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.3% to 90.6%; Claude Opus 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 91.2% to 89.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens. Both return up to 128,000 tokens per response.

Articles on Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Sol

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Sol?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty