Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Muse Wonder

Claude Opus 4.8 and Muse Wonder are both current text models, from Anthropic and Meta. Muse Wonder is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 4.8, $4 vs $5. Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Opus 4.8Muse Wonder
Price per 1M input tokens$5$4 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$25$20 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$100$80 (better)
Arena Text1481 Elo (#16 of 49)Not measured
GPQA Diamond91% (#21 of 40)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)80% (#13 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified53% (#17 of 36)Not measured
LiveBench Overall78.93 points (#2 of 5)Not measured
ProviderAnthropicMeta
Release dateMay 28, 2026October 12, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max outputNot reportedNot reported
Inputtexttext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

When to choose each

Claude Opus 4.8

Best for

  • Long-running agentic and professional-work evaluations

Watch out for

  • Maximum output length is not represented because the approved source set does not establish one unambiguously
Full Claude Opus 4.8 profile

Muse Wonder

Best for

  • Multi-file coding changes and multi-hour agent runs
  • Sub-agent orchestration where capability matters more than cost

Watch out for

  • Meta lists it as a preview, and the Model API serves Standard mode only, with no discounted Contributor tier
  • The higher-capability Muse Wonder Full is only available through Muse Code subscriptions, not per token
  • Released after the latest Arena and Epoch AI snapshots, so no independent score is recorded yet
Full Muse Wonder profile

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Muse Wonder FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.8 or Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 4.8, $4 vs $5. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 4.8 costs $100 and Muse Wonder $80 at standard rates.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 4.8 or Muse Wonder?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Opus 4.8 and Muse Wonder?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty