Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash

Claude Opus 4.8 and Gemini 3.5 Flash are both current text models, from Anthropic and Google. On Arena Text, Claude Opus 4.8 scores 1481 Elo and Gemini 3.5 Flash 1478 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Opus 4.8Gemini 3.5 Flash
Price per 1M input tokens$5Not reported
Price per 1M output tokens$25Not reported
Arena Text1481 Elo (#15 of 39) (better)1478 Elo (#16 of 39)
GPQA Diamond91% (#20 of 37)92.8% (#16 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)80% (#13 of 37) (better)62.8% (#25 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified53% (#17 of 34)66.2% (#11 of 34) (better)
LiveBench Overall78.93 points (#2 of 5) (better)74.64 points (#5 of 5)
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Release dateMay 28, 2026May 19, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max outputNot reported65,536 tokens
Inputtexttext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Opus 4.8

Best for

  • Long-running agentic and professional-work evaluations

Watch out for

  • Maximum output length is not represented because the approved source set does not establish one unambiguously
Full Claude Opus 4.8 profile

Gemini 3.5 Flash

Best for

  • Long-context multimodal and agentic evaluations

Watch out for

  • Exact current token prices are not represented because the approved source set does not establish a single untiered rate
Full Gemini 3.5 Flash profile

Claude Opus 4.8 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash FAQ

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Opus 4.8 or Gemini 3.5 Flash?

Claude Opus 4.8 leads on Arena Text, 1481 Elo to 1478 Elo; Gemini 3.5 Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 92.8% to 91%; Claude Opus 4.8 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 80% to 62.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 4.8 or Gemini 3.5 Flash?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Opus 4.8 and Gemini 3.5 Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty