Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.5 Flash vs GPT-5.5

Gemini 3.5 Flash and GPT-5.5 are both current text models, from Google and OpenAI. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.5 Flash scores 1478 Elo and GPT-5.5 1482 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.5 FlashGPT-5.5
Price per 1M input tokensNot reported$5
Price per 1M output tokensNot reported$30
Arena Text1478 Elo (#16 of 39)1482 Elo (#13 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond92.8% (#16 of 37) (better)90.7% (#21 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)62.8% (#25 of 37)85.3% (#11 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified66.2% (#11 of 34) (better)63% (#13 of 34)
LiveBench Overall74.64 points (#5 of 5)79.91 points (#1 of 5) (better)
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Release dateMay 19, 2026April 23, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.5 Flash

Best for

  • Long-context multimodal and agentic evaluations

Watch out for

  • Exact current token prices are not represented because the approved source set does not establish a single untiered rate
Full Gemini 3.5 Flash profile

GPT-5.5

Best for

  • High-capability API evaluations with long context

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; validate the selected reasoning effort against production cost
Full GPT-5.5 profile

Gemini 3.5 Flash vs GPT-5.5 FAQ

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.5 Flash or GPT-5.5?

GPT-5.5 leads on Arena Text, 1482 Elo to 1478 Elo; Gemini 3.5 Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 92.8% to 90.7%; GPT-5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 85.3% to 62.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.5 Flash or GPT-5.5?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.5 Flash and GPT-5.5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty