Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GPT-5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-5.5 are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 98% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.5, $0.10 vs $5. On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 89.6% and GPT-5.5 90.7% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). GPT-5.5 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Higher GPQA Diamond
GPT-5.590.7% against 89.6%
Lower price per 1M input tokens
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10 against $5
Longer context window
GPT-5.51.05M tokens against 1M tokens
Newer release
Claude Haiku 5.5Oct 2026 against Apr 2026

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-5.5, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Haiku 5.5GPT-5.5
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$5
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$30
Independent benchmarks
GPQA Diamond89.6% (#29 of 40)90.7% (#23 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)75.1% (#16 of 40)85.3% (#11 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA Verified23.8% (#33 of 36)63% (#13 of 36) (better)
Arena TextNot measured1482 Elo (#14 of 49)
LiveBench OverallNot measured79.91 points (#1 of 5)
Specs
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateOctober 7, 2026April 23, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-5.5 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks #29 and GPT-5.5 #23 of 40 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.

Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-5.5 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Claude Haiku 5.5: Not scored

GPT-5.5:#14of 49

1,482 Elo · ahead of 71%

GPQA Diamond

Claude Haiku 5.5:#29of 40

89.6% · ahead of 28%

GPT-5.5:#23of 40

90.7% · ahead of 44%

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Claude Haiku 5.5:#16of 40

75.1% · ahead of 62%

GPT-5.5:#11of 40

85.3% · ahead of 74%

SimpleQA Verified

Claude Haiku 5.5:#33of 36

23.8% · ahead of 9%

GPT-5.5:#13of 36

63% · ahead of 66%

LiveBench Overall

Claude Haiku 5.5: Not scored

GPT-5.5:#1of 5

79.9 · ahead of 100%

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#1of 51

$0.10 · cheaper than 96%

GPT-5.5:#45of 51

$5 · cheaper than 8%

Price per 1M output tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#3of 51

$0.50 · cheaper than 92%

GPT-5.5:#47of 51

$30 · cheaper than 8%

Context window

Claude Haiku 5.5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

GPT-5.5:#1of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 86%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

GPT-5.5 scores 1,482 at $11.25 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-5.5 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)GPT-5.5
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-5.5 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-5.5 costs 55 times as much as Claude Haiku 5.5, at each provider's listed rates.

What Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-5.5cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    GPT-5.5 costs 55× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $2
    GPT-5.5
    $110
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    GPT-5.5 costs 58× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $1.19
    GPT-5.5
    $69.50
Workload or rateClaude Haiku 5.5GPT-5.5
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$110
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$1.19 (better)$69.50
The same, through the batch API$1Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.01 (better)$0.50
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$0.125Not listed
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$0.20Not listed
1M input tokens, batch$0.05Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$0.25Not listed
1M input tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$0.50Not listed
1M output tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$2.50Not listed

Verdict

When to choose each

Claude Haiku 5.5

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.10 and $0.50 vs $5 and $30 per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.01 vs $0.50 per 1M tokens
  • Batch pricing, $0.05 input and $0.25 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • High-volume classification, extraction and routing under the 100,000-token line
  • Cost-sensitive fan-out steps where a frontier model is overkill

Watch out for

  • Priced by prompt length, and it is a cliff rather than a taper: a request whose prompt passes 100,000 tokens is billed at $0.50 input and $2.50 output for the whole request, five times the short rate
  • Cache reads and cache writes both count toward that 100,000-token measurement, so a large cached prefix can tip a request into the higher band on its own
  • It is the only current Claude model whose 1M window is not priced uniformly; every other 4.6-and-later model bills a 900k request at the same rate as a 9k one

GPT-5.5

Where it leads

  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 90.7% vs 89.6%
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 85.3% vs 75.1%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 63% vs 23.8%
  • Larger context window 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens

Best for

  • High-capability API evaluations with long context

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; validate the selected reasoning effort against production cost

From benchmark to production

Building on Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GPT-5.5 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 98% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.5, $0.10 vs $5. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $2 and GPT-5.5 $110 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 charges $0.01 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and GPT-5.5 $0.50, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $1.19 and GPT-5.5 $69.50.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

GPT-5.5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.7% to 89.6%; GPT-5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 85.3% to 75.1%; GPT-5.5 leads on SimpleQA Verified, 63% to 23.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

GPT-5.5 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens. Both return up to 128,000 tokens per response.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-5.5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty