Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs GPT-5.5

Gemini 3.8 Flash and GPT-5.5 are both current text models, from Google and OpenAI. Gemini 3.8 Flash is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.5, $0.75 vs $5. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.8 Flash scores 1497 Elo and GPT-5.5 1482 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.8 FlashGPT-5.5
Price per 1M input tokens$0.75 (better)$5
Price per 1M output tokens$3.75 (better)$30
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$15 (better)$110
Arena Text1497 Elo (#4 of 39) (better)1482 Elo (#13 of 39)
GPQA Diamond95.4% (#3 of 37) (better)90.7% (#21 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)68.4% (#21 of 37)85.3% (#11 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified69.7% (#7 of 34) (better)63% (#13 of 34)
LiveBench OverallNot measured79.91 points (#1 of 5)
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 2, 2026April 23, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.8 Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agentic and coding workloads where per-token cost dominates the decision
  • Multimodal pipelines that need audio, video and PDF input in one model

Watch out for

  • The listed price is promotional and ends 31 December 2026; on 1 January 2027 input and output both double, to $1.50 and $7.50, and cached input goes from $0.075 to $0.15
  • Output pricing is billed inclusive of thinking tokens, so reasoning-heavy prompts cost more than the output length suggests
  • Google’s published comparisons are against its own previous Flash release and were not independently reproduced here
Full Gemini 3.8 Flash profile

GPT-5.5

Best for

  • High-capability API evaluations with long context

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; validate the selected reasoning effort against production cost
Full GPT-5.5 profile

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs GPT-5.5 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.8 Flash or GPT-5.5?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.5, $0.75 vs $5. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $15 and GPT-5.5 $110 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.8 Flash or GPT-5.5?

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads on Arena Text, 1497 Elo to 1482 Elo; Gemini 3.8 Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.4% to 90.7%; GPT-5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 85.3% to 68.4%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.8 Flash or GPT-5.5?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.8 Flash and GPT-5.5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty