Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-5.5 are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. Claude Opus 5.5 is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.5, $4 vs $5. On Arena Text, Claude Opus 5.5 scores 1507 Elo and GPT-5.5 1482 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.5 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Opus 5.5GPT-5.5
Price per 1M input tokens$4 (better)$5
Price per 1M output tokens$20 (better)$30
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$80 (better)$110
Arena Text1507 Elo (#1 of 39) (better)1482 Elo (#13 of 39)
GPQA Diamond90.6% (#22 of 37)90.7% (#21 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)91.2% (#3 of 37) (better)85.3% (#11 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified72.2% (#4 of 34) (better)63% (#13 of 34)
LiveBench OverallNot measured79.91 points (#1 of 5)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 22, 2026April 23, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Opus 5.5

Best for

  • Long-running agentic coding and knowledge work as the general-purpose default
  • Cache-heavy agent loops where the 0.05x read multiplier compounds

Watch out for

  • The API effort default is medium here, not high as on Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5, so a like-for-like comparison has to set effort explicitly
  • The 4.7-generation tokenizer produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and earlier, so per-token rates do not compare directly across generations
Full Claude Opus 5.5 profile

GPT-5.5

Best for

  • High-capability API evaluations with long context

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; validate the selected reasoning effort against production cost
Full GPT-5.5 profile

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-5.5 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.5, $4 vs $5. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $80 and GPT-5.5 $110 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 leads on Arena Text, 1507 Elo to 1482 Elo; GPT-5.5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.7% to 90.6%; Claude Opus 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 91.2% to 85.3%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

GPT-5.5 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-5.5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty