Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 5.5 are both current text models, from Anthropic. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 98% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 5.5, $0.10 vs $4. On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 89.6% and Claude Opus 5.5 90.6% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Higher GPQA Diamond
Claude Opus 5.590.6% against 89.6%
Lower price per 1M input tokens
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10 against $4
Newer release
Claude Haiku 5.5Oct 2026 against Sep 2026

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 5.5, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Haiku 5.5Claude Opus 5.5
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$4
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$20
Independent benchmarks
GPQA Diamond89.6% (#29 of 40)90.6% (#24 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)75.1% (#16 of 40)91.2% (#3 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA Verified23.8% (#33 of 36)72.2% (#4 of 36) (better)
Arena TextNot measured1507 Elo (#2 of 49)
Specs
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
Release dateOctober 7, 2026September 22, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 5.5 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks #29 and Claude Opus 5.5 #24 of 40 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 5.5 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Claude Haiku 5.5: Not scored

Claude Opus 5.5:#2of 49

1,507 Elo · ahead of 98%

GPQA Diamond

Claude Haiku 5.5:#29of 40

89.6% · ahead of 28%

Claude Opus 5.5:#24of 40

90.6% · ahead of 41%

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Claude Haiku 5.5:#16of 40

75.1% · ahead of 62%

Claude Opus 5.5:#3of 40

91.2% · ahead of 95%

SimpleQA Verified

Claude Haiku 5.5:#33of 36

23.8% · ahead of 9%

Claude Opus 5.5:#4of 36

72.2% · ahead of 91%

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#1of 51

$0.10 · cheaper than 96%

Claude Opus 5.5:#42of 51

$4 · cheaper than 14%

Price per 1M output tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#3of 51

$0.50 · cheaper than 92%

Claude Opus 5.5:#42of 51

$20 · cheaper than 14%

Context window

Claude Haiku 5.5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Claude Opus 5.5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Claude Opus 5.5 scores 1,507 at $8 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 5.5 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Claude Opus 5.5
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 5.5 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5.5 costs 40 times as much as Claude Haiku 5.5, at each provider's listed rates.

What Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 5.5cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Claude Opus 5.5 costs 40× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $2
    Claude Opus 5.5
    $80
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Claude Opus 5.5 costs 38× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $1.19
    Claude Opus 5.5
    $45.80
  • The same, through the batch API

    Claude Opus 5.5 costs 40× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $1
    Claude Opus 5.5
    $40
Workload or rateClaude Haiku 5.5Claude Opus 5.5
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$80
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$1.19 (better)$45.80
The same, through the batch API$1 (better)$40
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.01 (better)$0.20
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$0.125 (better)$5
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$0.20 (better)$8
1M input tokens, batch$0.05 (better)$2
1M output tokens, batch$0.25 (better)$10
1M input tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$0.50Not listed
1M output tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$2.50Not listed

Verdict

When to choose each

Claude Haiku 5.5

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.10 and $0.50 vs $4 and $20 per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.01 vs $0.20 per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper batch processing, $1 vs $40 for 10M input and 2M output tokens

Best for

  • High-volume classification, extraction and routing under the 100,000-token line
  • Cost-sensitive fan-out steps where a frontier model is overkill

Watch out for

  • Priced by prompt length, and it is a cliff rather than a taper: a request whose prompt passes 100,000 tokens is billed at $0.50 input and $2.50 output for the whole request, five times the short rate
  • Cache reads and cache writes both count toward that 100,000-token measurement, so a large cached prefix can tip a request into the higher band on its own
  • It is the only current Claude model whose 1M window is not priced uniformly; every other 4.6-and-later model bills a 900k request at the same rate as a 9k one

Claude Opus 5.5

Where it leads

  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 90.6% vs 89.6%
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 91.2% vs 75.1%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 72.2% vs 23.8%

Best for

  • Long-running agentic coding and knowledge work as the general-purpose default
  • Cache-heavy agent loops where the 0.05x read multiplier compounds

Watch out for

  • The API effort default is medium here, not high as on Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5, so a like-for-like comparison has to set effort explicitly
  • The 4.7-generation tokenizer produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and earlier, so per-token rates do not compare directly across generations

From benchmark to production

Building on Claude Haiku 5.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Claude Opus 5.5 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 98% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 5.5, $0.10 vs $4. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $2 and Claude Opus 5.5 $80 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 charges $0.01 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and Claude Opus 5.5 $0.20, 95% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $1.19 and Claude Opus 5.5 $45.80.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.6% to 89.6%; Claude Opus 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 91.2% to 75.1%; Claude Opus 5.5 leads on SimpleQA Verified, 72.2% to 23.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?

Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context. Both return up to 128,000 tokens per response.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 5.5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty