Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-5.6 Sol

Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-5.6 Sol are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. Both cost $4 per 1M input tokens. On Arena Text, Claude Opus 5.5 scores 1507 Elo and GPT-5.6 Sol 1485 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Opus 5.5GPT-5.6 Sol
Price per 1M input tokens$4$4
Price per 1M output tokens$20$20
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$80$80
Arena Text1507 Elo (#1 of 39) (better)1485 Elo (#10 of 39)
GPQA Diamond90.6% (#22 of 37)93.5% (#11 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)91.2% (#3 of 37) (better)89.1% (#6 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified72.2% (#4 of 34) (better)69.7% (#7 of 34)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 22, 2026July 9, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Opus 5.5

Best for

  • Long-running agentic coding and knowledge work as the general-purpose default
  • Cache-heavy agent loops where the 0.05x read multiplier compounds

Watch out for

  • The API effort default is medium here, not high as on Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5, so a like-for-like comparison has to set effort explicitly
  • The 4.7-generation tokenizer produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and earlier, so per-token rates do not compare directly across generations
Full Claude Opus 5.5 profile

GPT-5.6 Sol

Best for

  • Frontier capability evaluations for complex API workflows
  • Long-horizon coding and research agents that use computer use or MCP tools

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-5.6 Sol profile

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-5.6 Sol FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

Both cost $4 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $80 and GPT-5.6 Sol $80 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

Claude Opus 5.5 leads on Arena Text, 1507 Elo to 1485 Elo; GPT-5.6 Sol leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.5% to 90.6%; Claude Opus 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 91.2% to 89.1%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

GPT-5.6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-5.6 Sol?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty