Skip to main content
Van Data Team

text model comparison

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6 Astra

Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. Claude Opus 5.5 is 60% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Astra, $4 vs $10. On Arena Text, Claude Opus 5.5 scores 1507 Elo and GPT-6 Astra 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6 Astra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Opus 5.5GPT-6 Astra
Price per 1M input tokens$4 (better)$10
Price per 1M output tokens$20 (better)$50
Arena Text1507 Elo (#2 of 49) (better)1475 Elo (#21 of 49)
GPQA Diamond90.6% (#24 of 40)95.8% (#1 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)91.2% (#3 of 40)93.7% (#1 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA Verified72.2% (#4 of 36)75.6% (#1 of 36) (better)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 22, 2026September 3, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

Workload or rateClaude Opus 5.5GPT-6 Astra
10M input and 2M output tokens$80 (better)$200
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$45.80 (better)$119
The same, through the batch API$40Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.20 (better)$1
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$5Not listed
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$8Not listed
1M input tokens, batch$2Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$10Not listed

When to choose each

Claude Opus 5.5

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $4 and $20 vs $10 and $50 per 1M tokens
  • Higher Arena Text score, 1507 Elo vs 1475 Elo
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.20 vs $1 per 1M tokens
  • Batch pricing, $2 input and $10 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Long-running agentic coding and knowledge work as the general-purpose default
  • Cache-heavy agent loops where the 0.05x read multiplier compounds

Watch out for

  • The API effort default is medium here, not high as on Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5, so a like-for-like comparison has to set effort explicitly
  • The 4.7-generation tokenizer produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and earlier, so per-token rates do not compare directly across generations
Full Claude Opus 5.5 profile

GPT-6 Astra

Where it leads

  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 95.8% vs 90.6%
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 93.7% vs 91.2%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 75.6% vs 72.2%
  • Larger context window 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens

Best for

  • Frontier reasoning and agentic evaluations where deep-context retrieval accuracy is the binding constraint
  • Workloads that can be kept under the long-context threshold, where the effective rate stays at $10 / $50

Watch out for

  • Long-context billing is a cliff, not a taper: a request over the long-context threshold is rebilled in full at $20 per million input and $75 per million output, so a prompt that crosses it costs roughly double
  • GPT-6 Astra is the first publicly released model OpenAI classifies as crossing the Critical cybersecurity threshold under its own Preparedness Framework, which carries additional deployment safeguards
  • Vendor-reported benchmark figures come from OpenAI’s own launch material and its own harness; they are not independently reproduced here
Full GPT-6 Astra profile

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6 Astra FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Astra?

Claude Opus 5.5 is 60% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Astra, $4 vs $10. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $80 and GPT-6 Astra $200 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Astra?

Claude Opus 5.5 charges $0.20 per 1M cached input tokens, 95% below its standard input rate, and GPT-6 Astra $1, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $45.80 and GPT-6 Astra $119.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Astra?

Claude Opus 5.5 leads on Arena Text, 1507 Elo to 1475 Elo; GPT-6 Astra leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.8% to 90.6%; GPT-6 Astra leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 93.7% to 91.2%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-6 Astra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens. Both return up to 128,000 tokens per response.

Articles on Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty