Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5 are both current text models, from Anthropic. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 95% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Sonnet 5, $0.10 vs $2. On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 89.6% and Claude Sonnet 5 90.5% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Higher GPQA Diamond
Claude Sonnet 590.5% against 89.6%
Lower price per 1M input tokens
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10 against $2
Newer release
Claude Haiku 5.5Oct 2026 against Jun 2026

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Haiku 5.5Claude Sonnet 5
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$2
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$10
Independent benchmarks
GPQA Diamond89.6% (#29 of 40)90.5% (#25 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)75.1% (#16 of 40) (better)65.6% (#25 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified23.8% (#33 of 36)33.7% (#29 of 36) (better)
Arena TextNot measured1461 Elo (#30 of 49)
LiveBench OverallNot measured74.85 points (#4 of 5)
Specs
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
Release dateOctober 7, 2026June 30, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks #29 and Claude Sonnet 5 #25 of 40 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.

Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Claude Haiku 5.5: Not scored

Claude Sonnet 5:#30of 49

1,461 Elo · ahead of 40%

GPQA Diamond

Claude Haiku 5.5:#29of 40

89.6% · ahead of 28%

Claude Sonnet 5:#25of 40

90.5% · ahead of 36%

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Claude Haiku 5.5:#16of 40

75.1% · ahead of 62%

Claude Sonnet 5:#25of 40

65.6% · ahead of 38%

SimpleQA Verified

Claude Haiku 5.5:#33of 36

23.8% · ahead of 9%

Claude Sonnet 5:#29of 36

33.7% · ahead of 20%

LiveBench Overall

Claude Haiku 5.5: Not scored

Claude Sonnet 5:#4of 5

74.9 · ahead of 25%

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#1of 51

$0.10 · cheaper than 96%

Claude Sonnet 5:#28of 51

$2 · cheaper than 24%

Price per 1M output tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5:#3of 51

$0.50 · cheaper than 92%

Claude Sonnet 5:#33of 51

$10 · cheaper than 26%

Context window

Claude Haiku 5.5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Claude Sonnet 5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Claude Sonnet 5 scores 1,461 at $4 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Claude Sonnet 5
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5 costs 20 times as much as Claude Haiku 5.5, at each provider's listed rates.

What Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Claude Sonnet 5 costs 20× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $2
    Claude Sonnet 5
    $40
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Claude Sonnet 5 costs 20× as much

    Claude Haiku 5.5
    $1.19
    Claude Sonnet 5
    $23.80
Workload or rateClaude Haiku 5.5Claude Sonnet 5
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$40
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$1.19 (better)$23.80
The same, through the batch API$1Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.01 (better)$0.20
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$0.125Not listed
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$0.20Not listed
1M input tokens, batch$0.05Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$0.25Not listed
1M input tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$0.50Not listed
1M output tokens, prompts over 100K tokens$2.50Not listed

Verdict

When to choose each

Claude Haiku 5.5

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.10 and $0.50 vs $2 and $10 per 1M tokens
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 75.1% vs 65.6%
  • Accepts image input
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.01 vs $0.20 per 1M tokens
  • Batch pricing, $0.05 input and $0.25 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • High-volume classification, extraction and routing under the 100,000-token line
  • Cost-sensitive fan-out steps where a frontier model is overkill

Watch out for

  • Priced by prompt length, and it is a cliff rather than a taper: a request whose prompt passes 100,000 tokens is billed at $0.50 input and $2.50 output for the whole request, five times the short rate
  • Cache reads and cache writes both count toward that 100,000-token measurement, so a large cached prefix can tip a request into the higher band on its own
  • It is the only current Claude model whose 1M window is not priced uniformly; every other 4.6-and-later model bills a 900k request at the same rate as a 9k one

Claude Sonnet 5

Where it leads

  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 90.5% vs 89.6%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 33.7% vs 23.8%

Best for

  • Agentic coding evaluations with current introductory API pricing

Watch out for

  • The launch price is introductory through 2026-08-31; refresh pricing before evaluating workloads after that date

From benchmark to production

Building on Claude Haiku 5.5 or Claude Sonnet 5?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Claude Sonnet 5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 95% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Sonnet 5, $0.10 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $2 and Claude Sonnet 5 $40 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Claude Sonnet 5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 charges $0.01 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and Claude Sonnet 5 $0.20, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $1.19 and Claude Sonnet 5 $23.80.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Claude Sonnet 5?

Claude Sonnet 5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.5% to 89.6%; Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 75.1% to 65.6%; Claude Sonnet 5 leads on SimpleQA Verified, 33.7% to 23.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Claude Sonnet 5?

Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context. Both return up to 128,000 tokens per response.

How do Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5 differ in features?

Claude Haiku 5.5 takes text and image input; Claude Sonnet 5 takes text.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty