Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Sonnet 5 vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Claude Sonnet 5 and GPT-6.1 Sol are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. On Arena Text, Claude Sonnet 5 scores 1461 Elo and GPT-6.1 Sol 1484 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6.1 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Sonnet 5GPT-6.1 Sol
Price per 1M input tokens$2$2
Price per 1M output tokens$10$10
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$40$40
Arena Text1461 Elo (#25 of 39)1484 Elo (#11 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond90.5% (#23 of 37)95.4% (#3 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)65.6% (#24 of 37)93.7% (#1 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified33.7% (#27 of 34)73.9% (#2 of 34) (better)
LiveBench Overall74.85 points (#4 of 5)Not measured
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateJune 30, 2026September 29, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtexttext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Sonnet 5

Best for

  • Agentic coding evaluations with current introductory API pricing

Watch out for

  • The launch price is introductory through 2026-08-31; refresh pricing before evaluating workloads after that date
Full Claude Sonnet 5 profile

GPT-6.1 Sol

Best for

  • Agent loops that replay a large cached prefix
  • A drop-in alternative to GPT-6 Sol at the same base cost

Watch out for

  • The same 272,000-token long-context cliff applies, rebilling the full request at $4 input and $15 output
  • Released a week after GPT-6 Sol at identical base pricing, so the two are easy to confuse on a rate card; the cached rate is the difference
Full GPT-6.1 Sol profile

Claude Sonnet 5 vs GPT-6.1 Sol FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5 or GPT-6.1 Sol?

Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5 costs $40 and GPT-6.1 Sol $40 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Sonnet 5 or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol leads on Arena Text, 1484 Elo to 1461 Elo; GPT-6.1 Sol leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.4% to 90.5%; GPT-6.1 Sol leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 93.7% to 65.6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5 or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Sonnet 5 and GPT-6.1 Sol?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty