Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Sonnet 5 vs GPT-5.4

Claude Sonnet 5 and GPT-5.4 are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. Claude Sonnet 5 is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.4, $2 vs $2.50. On Arena Text, Claude Sonnet 5 scores 1461 Elo and GPT-5.4 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.4 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Sonnet 5GPT-5.4
Price per 1M input tokens$2 (better)$2.50
Price per 1M output tokens$10 (better)$15
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$40 (better)$55
Arena Text1461 Elo (#25 of 39)1475 Elo (#18 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond90.5% (#23 of 37)93.3% (#13 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)65.6% (#24 of 37)78.6% (#15 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified33.7% (#27 of 34)45.1% (#23 of 34) (better)
LiveBench Overall74.85 points (#4 of 5)77.97 points (#3 of 5) (better)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateJune 30, 2026March 5, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtexttext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Sonnet 5

Best for

  • Agentic coding evaluations with current introductory API pricing

Watch out for

  • The launch price is introductory through 2026-08-31; refresh pricing before evaluating workloads after that date
Full Claude Sonnet 5 profile

GPT-5.4

Best for

  • Long-context coding and professional-work evaluations

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; reproduce cost and quality on the target workload
Full GPT-5.4 profile

Claude Sonnet 5 vs GPT-5.4 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5 or GPT-5.4?

Claude Sonnet 5 is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.4, $2 vs $2.50. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5 costs $40 and GPT-5.4 $55 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Sonnet 5 or GPT-5.4?

GPT-5.4 leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1461 Elo; GPT-5.4 leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.3% to 90.5%; GPT-5.4 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 78.6% to 65.6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5 or GPT-5.4?

GPT-5.4 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Sonnet 5 and GPT-5.4?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty