Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-5.4 vs Kimi K3

GPT-5.4 and Kimi K3 are both current text models, from OpenAI and Moonshot Kimi. GPT-5.4 is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Kimi K3, $2.50 vs $3. On Arena Text, GPT-5.4 scores 1475 Elo and Kimi K3 1488 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-5.4Kimi K3
Price per 1M input tokens$2.50 (better)$3
Price per 1M output tokens$15$15
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$55 (better)$60
Arena Text1475 Elo (#18 of 39)1488 Elo (#7 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond93.3% (#13 of 37) (better)93.1% (#15 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)78.6% (#15 of 37) (better)72.2% (#19 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified45.1% (#23 of 34)50.6% (#18 of 34) (better)
LiveBench Overall77.97 points (#3 of 5)Not measured
ProviderOpenAIMoonshot Kimi
Release dateMarch 5, 2026July 16, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI and open weights
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-5.4

Best for

  • Long-context coding and professional-work evaluations

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; reproduce cost and quality on the target workload
Full GPT-5.4 profile

Kimi K3

Best for

  • Teams that want a frontier-scale model they can also self-host, with one architecture across both paths
  • Long-context work at mid-tier hosted pricing

Watch out for

  • Hosted rates match Claude Sonnet 5 exactly at $3 / $15 while offering a larger context window, so the comparison turns on capability rather than price
  • Running the open weights shifts cost to infrastructure, which the token rates recorded here do not represent
  • Moonshot’s self-reported results place it ahead of Claude Opus 4.8 and GPT-5.5 but behind Claude Fable 5 and GPT-5.6 Sol; none of this was reproduced independently here
Full Kimi K3 profile

GPT-5.4 vs Kimi K3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.4 or Kimi K3?

GPT-5.4 is 17% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Kimi K3, $2.50 vs $3. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-5.4 costs $55 and Kimi K3 $60 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-5.4 or Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 leads on Arena Text, 1488 Elo to 1475 Elo; GPT-5.4 leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.3% to 93.1%; GPT-5.4 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 78.6% to 72.2%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.4 or Kimi K3?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Can I run GPT-5.4 or Kimi K3 myself?

Kimi K3 is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-5.4 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-5.4 and Kimi K3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty