Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GPT-5.4

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-5.4 are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.4, $2 vs $2.50. On Arena Text, Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 1476 Elo and GPT-5.4 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.4 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-5.4
Price per 1M input tokens$2 (better)$2.50
Price per 1M output tokens$10 (better)$15
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$40 (better)$55
Arena Text1476 Elo (#17 of 39) (better)1475 Elo (#18 of 39)
GPQA Diamond95.6% (#2 of 37) (better)93.3% (#13 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)88.8% (#7 of 37) (better)78.6% (#15 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified46.5% (#21 of 34) (better)45.1% (#23 of 34)
LiveBench OverallNot measured77.97 points (#3 of 5)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 28, 2026March 5, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Best for

  • Production workloads that need frontier-adjacent quality at a mid-tier rate
  • Latency-sensitive agent steps inside a larger pipeline

Watch out for

  • Same list price as Claude Sonnet 5, so the gain is capability and cache economics rather than a cheaper rate card
  • Anthropic positions Opus 5.5 rather than this as the default, so reach for Sonnet 5.5 when latency matters more than peak capability
Full Claude Sonnet 5.5 profile

GPT-5.4

Best for

  • Long-context coding and professional-work evaluations

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; reproduce cost and quality on the target workload
Full GPT-5.4 profile

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GPT-5.4 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-5.4?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.4, $2 vs $2.50. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $40 and GPT-5.4 $55 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-5.4?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on Arena Text, 1476 Elo to 1475 Elo; Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.6% to 93.3%; Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 88.8% to 78.6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-5.4?

GPT-5.4 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-5.4?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty