Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-5.4

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and GPT-5.4 are both current text models, from DeepSeek and OpenAI. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 88% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.4, $0.30 vs $2.50. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1475 Elo and GPT-5.4 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.4 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-V4.1-FlashGPT-5.4
Price per 1M input tokens$0.30 (better)$2.50
Price per 1M output tokens$1.20 (better)$15
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$5.40 (better)$55
Arena Text1475 Elo (#18 of 39)1475 Elo (#18 of 39)
GPQA Diamond89.8% (#25 of 37)93.3% (#13 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)67.4% (#22 of 37)78.6% (#15 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured45.1% (#23 of 34)
LiveBench OverallNot measured77.97 points (#3 of 5)
ProviderDeepSeekOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 10, 2026March 5, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output384,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
  • Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms

Watch out for

  • The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
  • Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
Full DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash profile

GPT-5.4

Best for

  • Long-context coding and professional-work evaluations

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; reproduce cost and quality on the target workload
Full GPT-5.4 profile

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-5.4 FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-5.4?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 88% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.4, $0.30 vs $2.50. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $5.40 and GPT-5.4 $55 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-5.4?

Both score 1475 Elo on Arena Text; GPT-5.4 leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.3% to 89.8%; GPT-5.4 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 78.6% to 67.4%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-5.4?

GPT-5.4 has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Can I run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-5.4 myself?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-5.4 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and GPT-5.4?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty