Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

Claude Haiku 5.5 and DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash are both current text models, from Anthropic and DeepSeek. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 67% cheaper per 1M input tokens than DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, $0.10 vs $0.30. On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 89.6% and DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash 89.8% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Haiku 5.5DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10 (better)$0.30
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50 (better)$1.20
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2 (better)$5.40
GPQA Diamond89.6% (#26 of 37)89.8% (#25 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)75.1% (#16 of 37) (better)67.4% (#22 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified23.8% (#31 of 34)Not measured
Arena TextNot measured1475 Elo (#18 of 39)
ProviderAnthropicDeepSeek
Release dateOctober 7, 2026September 10, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI and open weights
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens384,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Haiku 5.5

Best for

  • High-volume classification, extraction and routing under the 100,000-token line
  • Cost-sensitive fan-out steps where a frontier model is overkill

Watch out for

  • Priced by prompt length, and it is a cliff rather than a taper: a request whose prompt passes 100,000 tokens is billed at $0.50 input and $2.50 output for the whole request, five times the short rate
  • Cache reads and cache writes both count toward that 100,000-token measurement, so a large cached prefix can tip a request into the higher band on its own
  • It is the only current Claude model whose 1M window is not priced uniformly; every other 4.6-and-later model bills a 900k request at the same rate as a 9k one
Full Claude Haiku 5.5 profile

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
  • Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms

Watch out for

  • The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
  • Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
Full DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash profile

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 67% cheaper per 1M input tokens than DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, $0.10 vs $0.30. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $2 and DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash $5.40 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Haiku 5.5 or DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 89.8% to 89.6%; Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 75.1% to 67.4%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash?

Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Can I run Claude Haiku 5.5 or DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash myself?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Claude Haiku 5.5 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Haiku 5.5 and DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty