Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6 Sol

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and GPT-6 Sol are both current text models, from DeepSeek and OpenAI. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Sol, $0.30 vs $2. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1475 Elo and GPT-6 Sol 1456 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-V4.1-FlashGPT-6 Sol
Price per 1M input tokens$0.30 (better)$2
Price per 1M output tokens$1.20 (better)$10
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$5.40 (better)$40
Arena Text1475 Elo (#18 of 39) (better)1456 Elo (#26 of 39)
GPQA Diamond89.8% (#25 of 37)94.3% (#7 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)67.4% (#22 of 37)89.8% (#5 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured60.7% (#14 of 34)
ProviderDeepSeekOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 10, 2026September 22, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output384,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
  • Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms

Watch out for

  • The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
  • Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
Full DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash profile

GPT-6 Sol

Best for

  • General production work that does not need Astra's capability or price
  • Workloads kept under the 272,000-token threshold

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 input tokens are rebilled for the whole request at $4 input and $15 output, so crossing the line roughly doubles input cost
  • GPT-6.1 Sol lists the same base rates with half the cached-input price, so there is little reason to pick this one for a cache-heavy workload
Full GPT-6 Sol profile

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6 Sol FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-6 Sol?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Sol, $0.30 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $5.40 and GPT-6 Sol $40 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-6 Sol?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1456 Elo; GPT-6 Sol leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.3% to 89.8%; GPT-6 Sol leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 89.8% to 67.4%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6 Sol has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Can I run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-6 Sol myself?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-6 Sol is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and GPT-6 Sol?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty