Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs GPT-5.4

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and GPT-5.4 are both current text models, from Google and OpenAI. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview scores 1487 Elo and GPT-5.4 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGPT-5.4
Price per 1M input tokensNot reported$2.50
Price per 1M output tokensNot reported$15
Arena Text1487 Elo (#8 of 39) (better)1475 Elo (#18 of 39)
GPQA Diamond94.4% (#6 of 37) (better)93.3% (#13 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)59.6% (#26 of 37)78.6% (#15 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified73.5% (#3 of 34) (better)45.1% (#23 of 34)
LiveBench OverallNot measured77.97 points (#3 of 5)
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Release dateFebruary 19, 2026March 5, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

Best for

  • Multimodal reasoning and agentic coding evaluations

Watch out for

  • This preview endpoint may change before becoming stable; production use should account for its published prompt-length price tiers
Full Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview profile

GPT-5.4

Best for

  • Long-context coding and professional-work evaluations

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; reproduce cost and quality on the target workload
Full GPT-5.4 profile

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs GPT-5.4 FAQ

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview or GPT-5.4?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads on Arena Text, 1487 Elo to 1475 Elo; Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.4% to 93.3%; GPT-5.4 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 78.6% to 59.6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview or GPT-5.4?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,048,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and GPT-5.4?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty