Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Kimi K3.1 Pro are both current text models, from Anthropic and Moonshot Kimi. Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Longer context window
Kimi K3.1 Pro1.05M tokens against 1M tokens
Newer release
Kimi K3.1 ProOct 2026 against Sep 2026

Data verified October 28, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Kimi K3.1 Pro, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Sonnet 5.5Kimi K3.1 Pro
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$2$2
Price per 1M output tokens$10$10
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text1476 Elo (#20 of 49)Not measured
GPQA Diamond95.6% (#2 of 40)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)88.8% (#7 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified46.5% (#22 of 36)Not measured
Specs
ProviderAnthropicMoonshot Kimi
Release dateSeptember 28, 2026October 23, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image, video
Outputtexttext

No independent benchmark has scored both models yet. Each rank counts the current models scored on that benchmark.

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Kimi K3.1 Pro land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

Only Claude Sonnet 5.5 has a current Arena Text score: #20 of 49. Each bar is the share of current models it beats.

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Kimi K3.1 Pro among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#20of 49

1,476 Elo · ahead of 60%

Kimi K3.1 Pro: Not scored

GPQA Diamond

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#2of 40

95.6% · ahead of 97%

Kimi K3.1 Pro: Not scored

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#7of 40

88.8% · ahead of 85%

Kimi K3.1 Pro: Not scored

SimpleQA Verified

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#22of 36

46.5% · ahead of 40%

Kimi K3.1 Pro: Not scored

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#28of 51

$2 · cheaper than 24%

Kimi K3.1 Pro:#28of 51

$2 · cheaper than 24%

Price per 1M output tokens

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#33of 51

$10 · cheaper than 26%

Kimi K3.1 Pro:#33of 51

$10 · cheaper than 26%

Context window

Claude Sonnet 5.5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Kimi K3.1 Pro:#11of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 65%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 1,476 at $4 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Kimi K3.1 Pro marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Claude Sonnet 5.5
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Kimi K3.1 Pro marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

At each provider's listed rates.

What Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Kimi K3.1 Procost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    The same price

    Claude Sonnet 5.5
    $40
    Kimi K3.1 Pro
    $40
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Kimi K3.1 Pro costs 1.0× as much

    Claude Sonnet 5.5
    $22.90
    Kimi K3.1 Pro
    $23.80
Workload or rateClaude Sonnet 5.5Kimi K3.1 Pro
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$40$40
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$22.90 (better)$23.80
The same, through the batch API$20Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.10 (better)$0.20
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$2.50$2 (better)
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$4$4
1M input tokens, batch$1Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$5Not listed
1M input tokens, Highspeed endpointNot listed$4
1M output tokens, Highspeed endpointNot listed$20

Verdict

When to choose each

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Where it leads

  • Cheaper cached input, $0.10 vs $0.20 per 1M tokens
  • Batch pricing, $1 input and $5 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Production workloads that need frontier-adjacent quality at a mid-tier rate
  • Latency-sensitive agent steps inside a larger pipeline

Watch out for

  • Same list price as Claude Sonnet 5, so the gain is capability and cache economics rather than a cheaper rate card
  • Anthropic positions Opus 5.5 rather than this as the default, so reach for Sonnet 5.5 when latency matters more than peak capability

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Where it leads

  • Accepts video input

Best for

  • Long-horizon coding and agent work at mid-tier prices
  • Long documents, images and video in one 1M-token context

Watch out for

  • Thinking is always on: reasoning effort runs low, high or max, and max is the default
  • The Highspeed endpoint, two to three times faster by Moonshot's account, costs twice as much at $4 input and $20 output per 1M tokens
  • Weights are promised by 4 November 2026 and were not out when this record was made; no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet

From benchmark to production

Building on Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $40 and Kimi K3.1 Pro $40 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 charges $0.10 per 1M cached input tokens, 95% below its standard input rate, and Kimi K3.1 Pro $0.20, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $22.90 and Kimi K3.1 Pro $23.80.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

How do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Kimi K3.1 Pro differ in features?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 takes text and image input; Kimi K3.1 Pro takes text, image and video.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty