Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 4 Argon vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro are both current text models, from Google and Moonshot Kimi. Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. Both accept 1,048,576 tokens of context.

Data verified October 28, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 4 ArgonKimi K3.1 Pro
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$2$2
Price per 1M output tokens$10$10
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text1525 Elo (#1 of 49)Not measured
Specs
ProviderGoogleMoonshot Kimi
Release dateSeptember 30, 2026October 23, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output1,000,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, image, videotext, image, video
Outputtexttext

No independent benchmark has scored both models yet. Each rank counts the current models scored on that benchmark.

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

Only Gemini 4 Argon has a current Arena Text score: #1 of 49. Each bar is the share of current models it beats.

Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Gemini 4 Argon:#1of 49

1,525 Elo · ahead of 100%

Kimi K3.1 Pro: Not scored

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Gemini 4 Argon:#28of 51

$2 · cheaper than 24%

Kimi K3.1 Pro:#28of 51

$2 · cheaper than 24%

Price per 1M output tokens

Gemini 4 Argon:#33of 51

$10 · cheaper than 26%

Kimi K3.1 Pro:#33of 51

$10 · cheaper than 26%

Context window

Gemini 4 Argon:#11of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 65%

Kimi K3.1 Pro:#11of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 65%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Gemini 4 Argon scores 1,525 at $4 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Gemini 4 Argon
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

At each provider's listed rates.

What Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Procost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    The same price

    Gemini 4 Argon
    $40
    Kimi K3.1 Pro
    $40
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Kimi K3.1 Pro costs 1.0× as much

    Gemini 4 Argon
    $22.90
    Kimi K3.1 Pro
    $23.80
Workload or rateGemini 4 ArgonKimi K3.1 Pro
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$40$40
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$22.90 (better)$23.80
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.10 (better)$0.20
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache writeNot listed$2
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache writeNot listed$4
1M input tokens, Highspeed endpointNot listed$4
1M output tokens, Highspeed endpointNot listed$20

Verdict

When to choose each

Gemini 4 Argon

Where it leads

  • Cheaper cached input, $0.10 vs $0.20 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Long-horizon coding and knowledge work once it reaches general API access

Watch out for

  • The $2 input and $10 output rates are introductory and end on November 30, 2026; from December 1 Google charges $4 and $20 per 1M tokens
  • Not on the Gemini API free tier, and explicit context caching is not supported; implicit caching takes 95% off repeated input
  • Answers longer than 64K tokens need background execution, and Google advises client timeouts of at least 15 minutes for hard prompts

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Where it leads

No measured lead over Gemini 4 Argon in this data.

Best for

  • Long-horizon coding and agent work at mid-tier prices
  • Long documents, images and video in one 1M-token context

Watch out for

  • Thinking is always on: reasoning effort runs low, high or max, and max is the default
  • The Highspeed endpoint, two to three times faster by Moonshot's account, costs twice as much at $4 input and $20 output per 1M tokens
  • Weights are promised by 4 November 2026 and were not out when this record was made; no independent benchmark score is recorded here yet

From benchmark to production

Building on Gemini 4 Argon or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Gemini 4 Argon vs Kimi K3.1 Pro FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 4 Argon costs $40 and Kimi K3.1 Pro $40 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Gemini 4 Argon or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Gemini 4 Argon charges $0.10 per 1M cached input tokens, 95% below its standard input rate, and Kimi K3.1 Pro $0.20, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Gemini 4 Argon costs $22.90 and Kimi K3.1 Pro $23.80.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 4 Argon or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Both accept 1,048,576 tokens of context.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty