Skip to main content
Van Data Team

text model comparison

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GPT-6 Luna

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. GPT-6 Luna is 95% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Sonnet 5.5, $0.10 vs $2. On Arena Text, Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 1476 Elo and GPT-6 Luna 1443 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6 Luna
Price per 1M input tokens$2$0.10 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$10$0.50 (better)
Arena Text1476 Elo (#20 of 49) (better)1443 Elo (#37 of 49)
GPQA Diamond95.6% (#2 of 40) (better)90.5% (#25 of 40)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)88.8% (#7 of 40) (better)78.9% (#14 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified46.5% (#22 of 36) (better)41.4% (#26 of 36)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 28, 2026September 22, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

Workload or rateClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6 Luna
10M input and 2M output tokens$40$2 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$22.90$1.19 (better)
The same, through the batch API$20Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.10$0.01 (better)
1M input tokens, 5-minute cache write$2.50Not listed
1M input tokens, 1-hour cache write$4Not listed
1M input tokens, batch$1Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$5Not listed
1M input tokens, prompts over 272K tokensNot listed$0.20
1M output tokens, prompts over 272K tokensNot listed$0.75

When to choose each

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Where it leads

  • Higher Arena Text score, 1476 Elo vs 1443 Elo
  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 95.6% vs 90.5%
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 88.8% vs 78.9%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 46.5% vs 41.4%
  • Batch pricing, $1 input and $5 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Production workloads that need frontier-adjacent quality at a mid-tier rate
  • Latency-sensitive agent steps inside a larger pipeline

Watch out for

  • Same list price as Claude Sonnet 5, so the gain is capability and cache economics rather than a cheaper rate card
  • Anthropic positions Opus 5.5 rather than this as the default, so reach for Sonnet 5.5 when latency matters more than peak capability
Full Claude Sonnet 5.5 profile

GPT-6 Luna

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.10 and $0.50 vs $2 and $10 per 1M tokens
  • Larger context window 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.01 vs $0.10 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • High-volume summarisation, extraction and routing
  • Long-context budget work, where the 272k threshold is more forgiving than Haiku 5.5's 100k

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 tokens are rebilled at $0.20 input and $0.75 output for the whole request
  • A twentieth of GPT-6 Sol's price reflects a capability gap, not a discount on the same model
Full GPT-6 Luna profile

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GPT-6 Luna FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna is 95% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Sonnet 5.5, $0.10 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $40 and GPT-6 Luna $2 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-6 Luna?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 charges $0.10 per 1M cached input tokens, 95% below its standard input rate, and GPT-6 Luna $0.01, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $22.90 and GPT-6 Luna $1.19.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-6 Luna?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on Arena Text, 1476 Elo to 1443 Elo; Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.6% to 90.5%; Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 88.8% to 78.9%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens. Both return up to 128,000 tokens per response.

Articles on Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty