Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GPT-6 Luna

Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. Both cost $0.10 per 1M input tokens. On GPQA Diamond, Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 89.6% and GPT-6 Luna 90.5% (Epoch AI, measured October 12, 2026). GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Haiku 5.5GPT-6 Luna
Price per 1M input tokens$0.10$0.10
Price per 1M output tokens$0.50$0.50
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$2$2
GPQA Diamond89.6% (#26 of 37)90.5% (#23 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)75.1% (#16 of 37)78.9% (#14 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified23.8% (#31 of 34)41.4% (#25 of 34) (better)
Arena TextNot measured1443 Elo (#31 of 39)
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateOctober 7, 2026September 22, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Epoch AI · 2026-10-12Arena · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Haiku 5.5

Best for

  • High-volume classification, extraction and routing under the 100,000-token line
  • Cost-sensitive fan-out steps where a frontier model is overkill

Watch out for

  • Priced by prompt length, and it is a cliff rather than a taper: a request whose prompt passes 100,000 tokens is billed at $0.50 input and $2.50 output for the whole request, five times the short rate
  • Cache reads and cache writes both count toward that 100,000-token measurement, so a large cached prefix can tip a request into the higher band on its own
  • It is the only current Claude model whose 1M window is not priced uniformly; every other 4.6-and-later model bills a 900k request at the same rate as a 9k one
Full Claude Haiku 5.5 profile

GPT-6 Luna

Best for

  • High-volume summarisation, extraction and routing
  • Long-context budget work, where the 272k threshold is more forgiving than Haiku 5.5's 100k

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 tokens are rebilled at $0.20 input and $0.75 output for the whole request
  • A twentieth of GPT-6 Sol's price reflects a capability gap, not a discount on the same model
Full GPT-6 Luna profile

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GPT-6 Luna FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-6 Luna?

Both cost $0.10 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $2 and GPT-6 Luna $2 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.5% to 89.6%; GPT-6 Luna leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 78.9% to 75.1%; GPT-6 Luna leads on SimpleQA Verified, 41.4% to 23.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-6 Luna?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty