Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 3.8 Flash are both current text models, from Anthropic and Google. Gemini 3.8 Flash is 63% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Sonnet 5.5, $0.75 vs $2. On Arena Text, Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 1476 Elo and Gemini 3.8 Flash 1497 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 3.8 Flash
Price per 1M input tokens$2$0.75 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$10$3.75 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$40$15 (better)
Arena Text1476 Elo (#17 of 39)1497 Elo (#4 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond95.6% (#2 of 37) (better)95.4% (#3 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)88.8% (#7 of 37) (better)68.4% (#21 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified46.5% (#21 of 34)69.7% (#7 of 34) (better)
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Release dateSeptember 28, 2026September 2, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Best for

  • Production workloads that need frontier-adjacent quality at a mid-tier rate
  • Latency-sensitive agent steps inside a larger pipeline

Watch out for

  • Same list price as Claude Sonnet 5, so the gain is capability and cache economics rather than a cheaper rate card
  • Anthropic positions Opus 5.5 rather than this as the default, so reach for Sonnet 5.5 when latency matters more than peak capability
Full Claude Sonnet 5.5 profile

Gemini 3.8 Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agentic and coding workloads where per-token cost dominates the decision
  • Multimodal pipelines that need audio, video and PDF input in one model

Watch out for

  • The listed price is promotional and ends 31 December 2026; on 1 January 2027 input and output both double, to $1.50 and $7.50, and cached input goes from $0.075 to $0.15
  • Output pricing is billed inclusive of thinking tokens, so reasoning-heavy prompts cost more than the output length suggests
  • Google’s published comparisons are against its own previous Flash release and were not independently reproduced here
Full Gemini 3.8 Flash profile

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is 63% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Sonnet 5.5, $0.75 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $40 and Gemini 3.8 Flash $15 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads on Arena Text, 1497 Elo to 1476 Elo; Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.6% to 95.4%; Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 88.8% to 68.4%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty