Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Grok 4.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Grok 4.5 are both current text models, from Anthropic and xAI. Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. On Arena Text, Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 1476 Elo and Grok 4.5 1466 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Claude Sonnet 5.5 has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 500,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Sonnet 5.5Grok 4.5
Price per 1M input tokens$2$2
Price per 1M output tokens$10$6 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$40$32 (better)
Arena Text1476 Elo (#17 of 39) (better)1466 Elo (#23 of 39)
GPQA Diamond95.6% (#2 of 37) (better)93.4% (#12 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)88.8% (#7 of 37) (better)57.2% (#28 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified46.5% (#21 of 34)48.3% (#20 of 34) (better)
ProviderAnthropicxAI
Release dateSeptember 28, 2026July 16, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Best for

  • Production workloads that need frontier-adjacent quality at a mid-tier rate
  • Latency-sensitive agent steps inside a larger pipeline

Watch out for

  • Same list price as Claude Sonnet 5, so the gain is capability and cache economics rather than a cheaper rate card
  • Anthropic positions Opus 5.5 rather than this as the default, so reach for Sonnet 5.5 when latency matters more than peak capability
Full Claude Sonnet 5.5 profile

Grok 4.5

Best for

  • Coding and agentic API evaluations below the long-context pricing threshold

Watch out for

  • The published base rates increase for requests at or above the provider long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.5 profile

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Grok 4.5 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Grok 4.5?

Both cost $2 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $40 and Grok 4.5 $32 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Grok 4.5?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on Arena Text, 1476 Elo to 1466 Elo; Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.6% to 93.4%; Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 88.8% to 57.2%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Grok 4.5?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 500,000 tokens.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Grok 4.5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty