Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Grok 4.5

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Grok 4.5 are both current text models, from DeepSeek and xAI. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.5, $0.30 vs $2. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1475 Elo and Grok 4.5 1466 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 500,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-V4.1-FlashGrok 4.5
Price per 1M input tokens$0.30 (better)$2
Price per 1M output tokens$1.20 (better)$6
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$5.40 (better)$32
Arena Text1475 Elo (#18 of 39) (better)1466 Elo (#23 of 39)
GPQA Diamond89.8% (#25 of 37)93.4% (#12 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)67.4% (#22 of 37) (better)57.2% (#28 of 37)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured48.3% (#20 of 34)
ProviderDeepSeekxAI
Release dateSeptember 10, 2026July 16, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Max output384,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
  • Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms

Watch out for

  • The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
  • Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
Full DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash profile

Grok 4.5

Best for

  • Coding and agentic API evaluations below the long-context pricing threshold

Watch out for

  • The published base rates increase for requests at or above the provider long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.5 profile

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Grok 4.5 FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Grok 4.5?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Grok 4.5, $0.30 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $5.40 and Grok 4.5 $32 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Grok 4.5?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1466 Elo; Grok 4.5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.4% to 89.8%; DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 67.4% to 57.2%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Grok 4.5?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash has the larger context window, 1,000,000 vs 500,000 tokens.

Can I run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Grok 4.5 myself?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Grok 4.5 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Grok 4.5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty