Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-5.5 vs GPT-6 Astra

GPT-5.5 and GPT-6 Astra are both current text models, from OpenAI. GPT-5.5 is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Astra, $5 vs $10. On Arena Text, GPT-5.5 scores 1482 Elo and GPT-6 Astra 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,050,000 tokens of context.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-5.5GPT-6 Astra
Price per 1M input tokens$5 (better)$10
Price per 1M output tokens$30 (better)$50
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$110 (better)$200
Arena Text1482 Elo (#13 of 39) (better)1475 Elo (#18 of 39)
GPQA Diamond90.7% (#21 of 37)95.8% (#1 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)85.3% (#11 of 37)93.7% (#1 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified63% (#13 of 34)75.6% (#1 of 34) (better)
LiveBench Overall79.91 points (#1 of 5)Not measured
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
Release dateApril 23, 2026September 3, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-5.5

Best for

  • High-capability API evaluations with long context

Watch out for

  • Prompts above the provider long-context threshold use higher token rates; validate the selected reasoning effort against production cost
Full GPT-5.5 profile

GPT-6 Astra

Best for

  • Frontier reasoning and agentic evaluations where deep-context retrieval accuracy is the binding constraint
  • Workloads that can be kept under the long-context threshold, where the effective rate stays at $10 / $50

Watch out for

  • Long-context billing is a cliff, not a taper: a request over the long-context threshold is rebilled in full at $20 per million input and $75 per million output, so a prompt that crosses it costs roughly double
  • GPT-6 Astra is the first publicly released model OpenAI classifies as crossing the Critical cybersecurity threshold under its own Preparedness Framework, which carries additional deployment safeguards
  • Vendor-reported benchmark figures come from OpenAI’s own launch material and its own harness; they are not independently reproduced here
Full GPT-6 Astra profile

GPT-5.5 vs GPT-6 Astra FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.5 or GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-5.5 is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-6 Astra, $5 vs $10. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-5.5 costs $110 and GPT-6 Astra $200 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-5.5 or GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-5.5 leads on Arena Text, 1482 Elo to 1475 Elo; GPT-6 Astra leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.8% to 90.7%; GPT-6 Astra leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 93.7% to 85.3%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.5 or GPT-6 Astra?

Both accept 1,050,000 tokens of context.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-5.5 and GPT-6 Astra?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty