Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Fable 5 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash

Claude Fable 5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash are both current text models, from Anthropic and Google. On Arena Text, Claude Fable 5 scores 1504 Elo and Gemini 3.5 Flash 1478 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Fable 5Gemini 3.5 Flash
Price per 1M input tokens$10Not reported
Price per 1M output tokens$50Not reported
Arena Text1504 Elo (#2 of 39) (better)1478 Elo (#16 of 39)
GPQA Diamond85.9% (#30 of 37)92.8% (#16 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)87% (#8 of 37) (better)62.8% (#25 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified70.7% (#6 of 34) (better)66.2% (#11 of 34)
LiveBench OverallNot measured74.64 points (#5 of 5)
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Release dateJune 9, 2026May 19, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2026-06-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Claude Fable 5

Best for

  • Long-horizon coding, reasoning, and knowledge-work evaluations

Watch out for

  • Fable requires 30-day data retention, and classifier-triggered requests fall back to Claude Opus 4.8
Full Claude Fable 5 profile

Gemini 3.5 Flash

Best for

  • Long-context multimodal and agentic evaluations

Watch out for

  • Exact current token prices are not represented because the approved source set does not establish a single untiered rate
Full Gemini 3.5 Flash profile

Claude Fable 5 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash FAQ

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Fable 5 or Gemini 3.5 Flash?

Claude Fable 5 leads on Arena Text, 1504 Elo to 1478 Elo; Gemini 3.5 Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 92.8% to 85.9%; Claude Fable 5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 87% to 62.8%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5 or Gemini 3.5 Flash?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Fable 5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty