Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Opus 5

Claude Fable 5 and Claude Opus 5 are both current text models, from Anthropic. Claude Opus 5 is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Fable 5, $5 vs $10. On Arena Text, Claude Fable 5 scores 1504 Elo and Claude Opus 5 1490 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Higher Arena Text
Claude Fable 51504 Elo against 1490 Elo
Lower price per 1M input tokens
Claude Opus 5$5 against $10
Newer release
Claude Opus 5Jul 2026 against Jun 2026

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Claude Fable 5 and Claude Opus 5, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Fable 5Claude Opus 5
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$10$5 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$50$25 (better)
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text1504 Elo (#3 of 49) (better)1490 Elo (#7 of 49)
GPQA Diamond85.9% (#33 of 40)93.9% (#10 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)87% (#8 of 40) (better)85.6% (#10 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified70.7% (#6 of 36) (better)59.9% (#15 of 36)
Specs
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
Release dateJune 9, 2026July 24, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Claude Fable 5 and Claude Opus 5 land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

On Arena Text, Claude Fable 5 ranks #3 and Claude Opus 5 #7 of 49 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.

Claude Fable 5 and Claude Opus 5 among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Claude Fable 5:#3of 49

1,504 Elo · ahead of 96%

Claude Opus 5:#7of 49

1,490 Elo · ahead of 88%

GPQA Diamond

Claude Fable 5:#33of 40

85.9% · ahead of 18%

Claude Opus 5:#10of 40

93.9% · ahead of 77%

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Claude Fable 5:#8of 40

87% · ahead of 82%

Claude Opus 5:#10of 40

85.6% · ahead of 77%

SimpleQA Verified

Claude Fable 5:#6of 36

70.7% · ahead of 86%

Claude Opus 5:#15of 36

59.9% · ahead of 60%

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Claude Fable 5:#48of 51

$10 · cheaper than 0%

Claude Opus 5:#45of 51

$5 · cheaper than 8%

Price per 1M output tokens

Claude Fable 5:#48of 51

$50 · cheaper than 0%

Claude Opus 5:#45of 51

$25 · cheaper than 10%

Context window

Claude Fable 5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Claude Opus 5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Claude Fable 5 scores 1,504 at $20; Claude Opus 5 scores 1,490 at $10 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Fable 5 and Claude Opus 5 marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Claude Fable 5Claude Opus 5
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Fable 5 and Claude Opus 5 marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Fable 5 costs 2.0 times as much as Claude Opus 5, at each provider's listed rates.

What Claude Fable 5 and Claude Opus 5cost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Claude Fable 5 costs 2.0× as much

    Claude Fable 5
    $200
    Claude Opus 5
    $100
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Claude Fable 5 costs 2.0× as much

    Claude Fable 5
    $119
    Claude Opus 5
    $59.50
Workload or rateClaude Fable 5Claude Opus 5
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$200$100 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$119$59.50 (better)
The same, through the batch APINot listed$50
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$1$0.50 (better)
1M input tokens, batchNot listed$2.50
1M output tokens, batchNot listed$12.50

Verdict

When to choose each

Claude Fable 5

Where it leads

  • Higher Arena Text score, 1504 Elo vs 1490 Elo
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 87% vs 85.6%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 70.7% vs 59.9%

Best for

  • Long-horizon coding, reasoning, and knowledge-work evaluations

Watch out for

  • Fable requires 30-day data retention, and classifier-triggered requests fall back to Claude Opus 4.8

Claude Opus 5

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $5 and $25 vs $10 and $50 per 1M tokens
  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 93.9% vs 85.9%
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.50 vs $1 per 1M tokens
  • Batch pricing, $2.50 input and $12.50 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Complex agentic coding and enterprise work as the general-purpose default before reaching for Fable 5.1
  • Latency-sensitive work that can justify Fast mode pricing

Watch out for

  • Fast mode pricing applies to the whole request, including above 200K input tokens, so it doubles the effective rate rather than adding a surcharge
  • Cache reads are $0.50 per million (the standard 0.1x), five times Fable 5.1’s $0.25, even though Opus 5 is the cheaper model on base tokens. A cache-heavy agent loop can invert the expected cost ordering between the two.

From benchmark to production

Building on Claude Fable 5 or Claude Opus 5?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Opus 5 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5 or Claude Opus 5?

Claude Opus 5 is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Fable 5, $5 vs $10. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Fable 5 costs $200 and Claude Opus 5 $100 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Fable 5 or Claude Opus 5?

Claude Fable 5 charges $1 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and Claude Opus 5 $0.50, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Fable 5 costs $119 and Claude Opus 5 $59.50.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Fable 5 or Claude Opus 5?

Claude Fable 5 leads on Arena Text, 1504 Elo to 1490 Elo; Claude Opus 5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.9% to 85.9%; Claude Fable 5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 87% to 85.6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5 or Claude Opus 5?

Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context. Both return up to 128,000 tokens per response.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Fable 5 and Claude Opus 5?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty