Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Opus 5 vs GPT-5.6 Luna

Claude Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Luna are both current text models, from Anthropic and OpenAI. GPT-5.6 Luna is 96% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 5, $0.20 vs $5. On Arena Text, Claude Opus 5 scores 1490 Elo and GPT-5.6 Luna 1452 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Higher Arena Text
Claude Opus 51490 Elo against 1452 Elo
Lower price per 1M input tokens
GPT-5.6 Luna$0.20 against $5
Longer context window
GPT-5.6 Luna1.05M tokens against 1M tokens
Newer release
Claude Opus 5Jul 2026 against Jul 2026

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-28

Share this

Side by side

Claude Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Luna, line by line

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Opus 5GPT-5.6 Luna
Price
Price per 1M input tokens$5$0.20 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$25$1.20 (better)
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text1490 Elo (#7 of 49) (better)1452 Elo (#34 of 49)
GPQA Diamond93.9% (#10 of 40) (better)91.6% (#20 of 40)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)85.6% (#10 of 40) (better)82.1% (#12 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified59.9% (#15 of 36) (better)41% (#27 of 36)
Specs
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateJuly 24, 2026July 9, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

Charts

Against every current text model

Where Claude Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Luna land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.

Where each stands

On Arena Text, Claude Opus 5 ranks #7 and GPT-5.6 Luna #34 of 49 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.

Claude Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Luna among the current text models, one row per benchmark, price and context window.

Independent benchmarks

Arena Text

Claude Opus 5:#7of 49

1,490 Elo · ahead of 88%

GPT-5.6 Luna:#34of 49

1,452 Elo · ahead of 31%

GPQA Diamond

Claude Opus 5:#10of 40

93.9% · ahead of 77%

GPT-5.6 Luna:#20of 40

91.6% · ahead of 51%

FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)

Claude Opus 5:#10of 40

85.6% · ahead of 77%

GPT-5.6 Luna:#12of 40

82.1% · ahead of 72%

SimpleQA Verified

Claude Opus 5:#15of 36

59.9% · ahead of 60%

GPT-5.6 Luna:#27of 36

41% · ahead of 23%

Price and context

Price per 1M input tokens

Claude Opus 5:#45of 51

$5 · cheaper than 8%

GPT-5.6 Luna:#7of 51

$0.20 · cheaper than 84%

Price per 1M output tokens

Claude Opus 5:#45of 51

$25 · cheaper than 10%

GPT-5.6 Luna:#10of 51

$1.20 · cheaper than 78%

Context window

Claude Opus 5:#28of 66

1M tokens · longer than 22%

GPT-5.6 Luna:#1of 66

1.05M tokens · longer than 86%

Quality against price

Arena Text · measured October 8, 2026

Claude Opus 5 scores 1,490 at $10; GPT-5.6 Luna scores 1,452 at $0.45 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.

Quality against priceArena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Luna marked.1,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,5001,550$0.30$1$3$10MOST ATTRACTIVE QUADRANTMedian price $3Median 1,475Blended price per 1M tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scaleArena Text (Elo)Claude Opus 5GPT-5.6 Luna
Quality against price: the data
Arena Text score against price for 41 text models, Claude Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Luna marked.
ModelProviderBlended price per 1M tokensArena Text (Elo)
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$41,525
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$81,507
Claude Fable 5Anthropic$201,504
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$201,501
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$1.501,497
Muse Spark 1.3Meta$21,494
Claude Opus 5Anthropic$101,490
Kimi K3Moonshot Kimi$61,488
Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$1.501,486
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$81,485
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$41,484
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba Qwen$31,483
GPT-5.5OpenAI$111,482
Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle$31,482
Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$101,481
MiMo-V2.6-ProXiaomi MiMo$0.541,480
GLM-5.3Z.ai$2.151,478
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$41,476
GPT-5.4OpenAI$5.631,475
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$201,475
DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashDeepSeek$0.521,475
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.ai$0.241,475
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewGoogle$1.131,473
Grok 4.20xAI$1.561,472
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$4.501,466
Grok 4.5xAI$31,466
DeepSeek-V4-ProDeepSeek$1.981,465
Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$41,461
GPT-6 SolOpenAI$41,456
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$0.851,455
Grok 4.6xAI$31,454
GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$0.451,452
MiMo-V2.6-FlashXiaomi MiMo$0.181,451
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI$0.201,443
Grok 4.7xAI$31,443
Grok 4.3xAI$1.561,442
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$2.061,429
GPT-4.1OpenAI$3.501,415
Solar Pro 4Upstage$0.521,386
GPT-4.1 miniOpenAI$0.701,383
GPT-4.1 nanoOpenAI$0.181,322

Cost

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

The same work, priced

For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5 costs 23 times as much as GPT-5.6 Luna, at each provider's listed rates.

What Claude Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Lunacost for the same work, at each provider's listed rates.
  • 10M input and 2M output tokens

    Claude Opus 5 costs 23× as much

    Claude Opus 5
    $100
    GPT-5.6 Luna
    $4.40
  • The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached

    Claude Opus 5 costs 21× as much

    Claude Opus 5
    $59.50
    GPT-5.6 Luna
    $2.78
Workload or rateClaude Opus 5GPT-5.6 Luna
Example workloads
10M input and 2M output tokens$100$4.40 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$59.50$2.78 (better)
The same, through the batch API$50Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.50$0.02 (better)
1M input tokens, batch$2.50Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$12.50Not listed

Verdict

When to choose each

Claude Opus 5

Where it leads

  • Higher Arena Text score, 1490 Elo vs 1452 Elo
  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 93.9% vs 91.6%
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 85.6% vs 82.1%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 59.9% vs 41%
  • Batch pricing, $2.50 input and $12.50 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Complex agentic coding and enterprise work as the general-purpose default before reaching for Fable 5.1
  • Latency-sensitive work that can justify Fast mode pricing

Watch out for

  • Fast mode pricing applies to the whole request, including above 200K input tokens, so it doubles the effective rate rather than adding a surcharge
  • Cache reads are $0.50 per million (the standard 0.1x), five times Fable 5.1’s $0.25, even though Opus 5 is the cheaper model on base tokens. A cache-heavy agent loop can invert the expected cost ordering between the two.

GPT-5.6 Luna

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $0.20 and $1.20 vs $5 and $25 per 1M tokens
  • Larger context window 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens
  • Cheaper cached input, $0.02 vs $0.50 per 1M tokens

Best for

  • High-volume API evaluation with published low token prices
  • Subagents and batch reasoning where cost per call dominates

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs

From benchmark to production

Building on Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.6 Luna?

Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.

FAQ

Claude Opus 5 vs GPT-5.6 Luna FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.6 Luna?

GPT-5.6 Luna is 96% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 5, $0.20 vs $5. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5 costs $100 and GPT-5.6 Luna $4.40 at standard rates.

Which is cheaper with prompt caching, Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.6 Luna?

Claude Opus 5 charges $0.50 per 1M cached input tokens, 90% below its standard input rate, and GPT-5.6 Luna $0.02, 90% below. With 9M of 10M input tokens cached and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5 costs $59.50 and GPT-5.6 Luna $2.78.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.6 Luna?

Claude Opus 5 leads on Arena Text, 1490 Elo to 1452 Elo; Claude Opus 5 leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.9% to 91.6%; Claude Opus 5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 85.6% to 82.1%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.6 Luna?

GPT-5.6 Luna has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens. Both return up to 128,000 tokens per response.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Luna?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty