Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-5.6 Luna vs GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Luna and GPT-5.6 Terra are both current text models, from OpenAI. GPT-5.6 Luna is 90% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Terra, $0.20 vs $2. On Arena Text, GPT-5.6 Luna scores 1452 Elo and GPT-5.6 Terra 1466 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,050,000 tokens of context.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-5.6 LunaGPT-5.6 Terra
Price per 1M input tokens$0.20 (better)$2
Price per 1M output tokens$1.20 (better)$12
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$4.40 (better)$44
Arena Text1452 Elo (#29 of 39)1466 Elo (#23 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond91.6% (#19 of 37)93.3% (#13 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)82.1% (#12 of 37)86% (#9 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified41% (#26 of 34)43.2% (#24 of 34) (better)
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
Release dateJuly 9, 2026July 9, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-5.6 Luna

Best for

  • High-volume API evaluation with published low token prices
  • Subagents and batch reasoning where cost per call dominates

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-5.6 Luna profile

GPT-5.6 Terra

Best for

  • Balanced long-context API evaluations
  • Reasoning-heavy work that does not depend on broad factual recall

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-5.6 Terra profile

GPT-5.6 Luna vs GPT-5.6 Terra FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Luna or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Luna is 90% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Terra, $0.20 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-5.6 Luna costs $4.40 and GPT-5.6 Terra $44 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-5.6 Luna or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Terra leads on Arena Text, 1466 Elo to 1452 Elo; GPT-5.6 Terra leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.3% to 91.6%; GPT-5.6 Terra leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 86% to 82.1%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.6 Luna or GPT-5.6 Terra?

Both accept 1,050,000 tokens of context.

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-5.6 Luna and GPT-5.6 Terra?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty