Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-5.6 Terra

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and GPT-5.6 Terra are both current text models, from DeepSeek and OpenAI. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Terra, $0.30 vs $2. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1475 Elo and GPT-5.6 Terra 1466 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-5.6 Terra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-V4.1-FlashGPT-5.6 Terra
Price per 1M input tokens$0.30 (better)$2
Price per 1M output tokens$1.20 (better)$12
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$5.40 (better)$44
Arena Text1475 Elo (#18 of 39) (better)1466 Elo (#23 of 39)
GPQA Diamond89.8% (#25 of 37)93.3% (#13 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)67.4% (#22 of 37)86% (#9 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured43.2% (#24 of 34)
ProviderDeepSeekOpenAI
Release dateSeptember 10, 2026July 9, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output384,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
  • Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms

Watch out for

  • The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
  • Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
Full DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash profile

GPT-5.6 Terra

Best for

  • Balanced long-context API evaluations
  • Reasoning-heavy work that does not depend on broad factual recall

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-5.6 Terra profile

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-5.6 Terra FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-5.6 Terra?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-5.6 Terra, $0.30 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $5.40 and GPT-5.6 Terra $44 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-5.6 Terra?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1466 Elo; GPT-5.6 Terra leads on GPQA Diamond, 93.3% to 89.8%; GPT-5.6 Terra leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 86% to 67.4%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Terra has the larger context window, 1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens.

Can I run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or GPT-5.6 Terra myself?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-5.6 Terra is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and GPT-5.6 Terra?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty