Skip to main content
Van Data Team

text model comparison

Claude Opus 5 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash

Claude Opus 5 and Gemini 3.6 Flash are both current text models, from Anthropic and Google. Gemini 3.6 Flash is 70% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 5, $1.50 vs $5. On Arena Text, Claude Opus 5 scores 1490 Elo and Gemini 3.6 Flash 1482 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Opus 5Gemini 3.6 Flash
Price per 1M input tokens$5$1.50 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$25$7.50 (better)
Arena Text1490 Elo (#7 of 49) (better)1482 Elo (#14 of 49)
GPQA Diamond93.9% (#10 of 40)94.1% (#8 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)85.6% (#10 of 40) (better)58.9% (#29 of 40)
SimpleQA Verified59.9% (#15 of 36)66.2% (#11 of 36) (better)
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Release dateJuly 24, 2026July 21, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

What each costs

Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.

Workload or rateClaude Opus 5Gemini 3.6 Flash
10M input and 2M output tokens$100$30 (better)
The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached$59.50Not listed
The same, through the batch API$50Not listed
Other listed rates
1M input tokens, cached$0.50Not listed
1M input tokens, batch$2.50Not listed
1M output tokens, batch$12.50Not listed

When to choose each

Claude Opus 5

Where it leads

  • Higher Arena Text score, 1490 Elo vs 1482 Elo
  • Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 85.6% vs 58.9%
  • Longer responses, up to 128,000 vs 65,536 output tokens
  • A cached-input rate, $0.50 per 1M tokens
  • Batch pricing, $2.50 input and $12.50 output per 1M tokens

Best for

  • Complex agentic coding and enterprise work as the general-purpose default before reaching for Fable 5.1
  • Latency-sensitive work that can justify Fast mode pricing

Watch out for

  • Fast mode pricing applies to the whole request, including above 200K input tokens, so it doubles the effective rate rather than adding a surcharge
  • Cache reads are $0.50 per million (the standard 0.1x), five times Fable 5.1’s $0.25, even though Opus 5 is the cheaper model on base tokens. A cache-heavy agent loop can invert the expected cost ordering between the two.
Full Claude Opus 5 profile

Gemini 3.6 Flash

Where it leads

  • Lower input and output prices, $1.50 and $7.50 vs $5 and $25 per 1M tokens
  • Higher GPQA Diamond score, 94.1% vs 93.9%
  • Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 66.2% vs 59.9%
  • Accepts audio and video input

Best for

  • Current multimodal agentic evaluations balancing speed and capability

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full Gemini 3.6 Flash profile

Claude Opus 5 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5 or Gemini 3.6 Flash?

Gemini 3.6 Flash is 70% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Claude Opus 5, $1.50 vs $5. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5 costs $100 and Gemini 3.6 Flash $30 at standard rates.

Do Claude Opus 5 and Gemini 3.6 Flash discount cached input?

Claude Opus 5 lists a cached-input rate of $0.50 per 1M tokens, 90% below its standard input rate. No cached-input rate is listed for Gemini 3.6 Flash.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Claude Opus 5 or Gemini 3.6 Flash?

Claude Opus 5 leads on Arena Text, 1490 Elo to 1482 Elo; Gemini 3.6 Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.1% to 93.9%; Claude Opus 5 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 85.6% to 58.9%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5 or Gemini 3.6 Flash?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000). Claude Opus 5 returns up to 128,000 tokens per response, Gemini 3.6 Flash 65,536.

How do Claude Opus 5 and Gemini 3.6 Flash differ in features?

Claude Opus 5 takes text and image input; Gemini 3.6 Flash takes text, image, audio and video.

Articles on Claude Opus 5 and Gemini 3.6 Flash

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Opus 5 and Gemini 3.6 Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty