Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs GLM-5.3

Gemini 3.6 Flash and GLM-5.3 are both current text models, from Google and Z.ai. GLM-5.3 is 7% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.6 Flash, $1.40 vs $1.50. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.6 Flash scores 1482 Elo and GLM-5.3 1478 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.6 FlashGLM-5.3
Price per 1M input tokens$1.50$1.40 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$7.50$4.40 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$30$22.80 (better)
Arena Text1482 Elo (#14 of 49) (better)1478 Elo (#18 of 49)
GPQA Diamond94.1% (#8 of 40) (better)90.9% (#22 of 40)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)58.9% (#29 of 40)68.8% (#21 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA Verified66.2% (#11 of 36) (better)41% (#27 of 36)
ProviderGoogleZ.ai
Release dateJuly 21, 2026August 18, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI and open weights
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.6 Flash

Best for

  • Current multimodal agentic evaluations balancing speed and capability

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full Gemini 3.6 Flash profile

GLM-5.3

Best for

  • Long-horizon agentic coding
  • Self-hosted reasoning with permissive weights

Watch out for

  • Text input only, and reasoning cannot be turned off: requests that disable thinking fail
  • The licence requires a Z.ai security review before very large model-as-a-service operators use it commercially
Full GLM-5.3 profile

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs GLM-5.3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.6 Flash or GLM-5.3?

GLM-5.3 is 7% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.6 Flash, $1.40 vs $1.50. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.6 Flash costs $30 and GLM-5.3 $22.80 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.6 Flash or GLM-5.3?

Gemini 3.6 Flash leads on Arena Text, 1482 Elo to 1478 Elo; Gemini 3.6 Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.1% to 90.9%; GLM-5.3 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 68.8% to 58.9%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.6 Flash or GLM-5.3?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Can I run Gemini 3.6 Flash or GLM-5.3 myself?

GLM-5.3 is released as open weights you can run yourself; Gemini 3.6 Flash is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.6 Flash and GLM-5.3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty