Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs GLM-5.3

DeepSeek-V4-Pro and GLM-5.3 are both current text models, from DeepSeek and Z.ai. DeepSeek-V4-Pro is 6% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GLM-5.3, $1.32 vs $1.40. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4-Pro scores 1465 Elo and GLM-5.3 1478 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-V4-ProGLM-5.3
Price per 1M input tokens$1.32 (better)$1.40
Price per 1M output tokens$3.96 (better)$4.40
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$21.12 (better)$22.80
Arena Text1465 Elo (#29 of 49)1478 Elo (#18 of 49) (better)
GPQA Diamond91.7% (#19 of 40) (better)90.9% (#22 of 40)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)64.6% (#26 of 40)68.8% (#21 of 40) (better)
SimpleQA Verified52.9% (#18 of 36) (better)41% (#27 of 36)
ProviderDeepSeekZ.ai
Release dateAugust 13, 2026August 18, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI and open weights
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output384,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtexttext
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

DeepSeek-V4-Pro

Best for

  • Agentic coding and terminal tasks
  • Long-context jobs that need very long outputs

Watch out for

  • The recorded rates are peak-hour prices (01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC on weekdays)
  • No image input on the DeepSeek API, where the cheaper deepseek-flash has it
  • DeepSeek had planned to retire it in September before extending service, so check its status before a long commitment
Full DeepSeek-V4-Pro profile

GLM-5.3

Best for

  • Long-horizon agentic coding
  • Self-hosted reasoning with permissive weights

Watch out for

  • Text input only, and reasoning cannot be turned off: requests that disable thinking fail
  • The licence requires a Z.ai security review before very large model-as-a-service operators use it commercially
Full GLM-5.3 profile

DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs GLM-5.3 FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or GLM-5.3?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro is 6% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GLM-5.3, $1.32 vs $1.40. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4-Pro costs $21.12 and GLM-5.3 $22.80 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or GLM-5.3?

GLM-5.3 leads on Arena Text, 1478 Elo to 1465 Elo; DeepSeek-V4-Pro leads on GPQA Diamond, 91.7% to 90.9%; GLM-5.3 leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 68.8% to 64.6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4-Pro or GLM-5.3?

Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-V4-Pro and GLM-5.3?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty