Skip to main content

text model comparison

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Muse Wonder

Claude Opus 5.5 and Muse Wonder are both current text models, from Anthropic and Meta. Both cost $4 per 1M input tokens. Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactClaude Opus 5.5Muse Wonder
Price per 1M input tokens$4$4
Price per 1M output tokens$20$20
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$80$80
Arena Text1507 Elo (#2 of 49)Not measured
GPQA Diamond90.6% (#24 of 40)Not measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)91.2% (#3 of 40)Not measured
SimpleQA Verified72.2% (#4 of 36)Not measured
ProviderAnthropicMeta
Release dateSeptember 22, 2026October 12, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, imagetext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

When to choose each

Claude Opus 5.5

Best for

  • Long-running agentic coding and knowledge work as the general-purpose default
  • Cache-heavy agent loops where the 0.05x read multiplier compounds

Watch out for

  • The API effort default is medium here, not high as on Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Sonnet 5.5, so a like-for-like comparison has to set effort explicitly
  • The 4.7-generation tokenizer produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and earlier, so per-token rates do not compare directly across generations
Full Claude Opus 5.5 profile

Muse Wonder

Best for

  • Multi-file coding changes and multi-hour agent runs
  • Sub-agent orchestration where capability matters more than cost

Watch out for

  • Meta lists it as a preview, and the Model API serves Standard mode only, with no discounted Contributor tier
  • The higher-capability Muse Wonder Full is only available through Muse Code subscriptions, not per token
  • Released after the latest Arena and Epoch AI snapshots, so no independent score is recorded yet
Full Muse Wonder profile

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Muse Wonder FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or Muse Wonder?

Both cost $4 per 1M input tokens. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $80 and Muse Wonder $80 at standard rates.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or Muse Wonder?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Claude Opus 5.5 and Muse Wonder?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty