Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-R1 vs Gemini 2.5 Pro

DeepSeek-R1 and Gemini 2.5 Pro are both current text models, from DeepSeek and Google. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-R1 scores 1398 Elo and Gemini 2.5 Pro 1445 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Gemini 2.5 Pro has the larger context window, 1,048,576 vs 128,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-R1Gemini 2.5 Pro
Arena Text1398 Elo (#37 of 39)1445 Elo (#30 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond71.7% (#34 of 37)85.3% (#31 of 37) (better)
LiveBench Web of Lies V2100 % correctNot measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)Not measured24.6% (#35 of 37)
ProviderDeepSeekGoogle
Release dateJanuary 20, 2025March 25, 2025
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window128,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max outputNot reported65,536 tokens
Inputtexttext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2024-11-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

DeepSeek-R1

Best for

  • Reasoning trials requiring API or open-weight deployment options

Watch out for

  • Hosted token price and infrastructure cost are not represented; measure deployment and operating cost directly
Full DeepSeek-R1 profile

Gemini 2.5 Pro

Best for

  • Long-context API trials spanning text, image, audio, and video

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full Gemini 2.5 Pro profile

DeepSeek-R1 vs Gemini 2.5 Pro FAQ

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-R1 or Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Gemini 2.5 Pro leads on Arena Text, 1445 Elo to 1398 Elo; Gemini 2.5 Pro leads on GPQA Diamond, 85.3% to 71.7%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-R1 or Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Gemini 2.5 Pro has the larger context window, 1,048,576 vs 128,000 tokens.

Can I run DeepSeek-R1 or Gemini 2.5 Pro myself?

DeepSeek-R1 is released as open weights you can run yourself; Gemini 2.5 Pro is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-R1 and Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty