Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 2.5 Pro vs GPT-4.1

Gemini 2.5 Pro and GPT-4.1 are both current text models, from Google and OpenAI. On Arena Text, Gemini 2.5 Pro scores 1445 Elo and GPT-4.1 1415 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,047,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 2.5 ProGPT-4.1
Price per 1M input tokensNot reported$2
Price per 1M output tokensNot reported$8
Arena Text1445 Elo (#30 of 39) (better)1415 Elo (#36 of 39)
GPQA Diamond85.3% (#31 of 37) (better)66.9% (#35 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)24.6% (#35 of 37) (better)6% (#37 of 37)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured31.1% (#29 of 34)
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Release dateMarch 25, 2025April 14, 2025
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,047,576 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 2.5 Pro

Best for

  • Long-context API trials spanning text, image, audio, and video

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full Gemini 2.5 Pro profile

GPT-4.1

Best for

  • Long-context API trials using text and image inputs

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 profile

Gemini 2.5 Pro vs GPT-4.1 FAQ

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 2.5 Pro or GPT-4.1?

Gemini 2.5 Pro leads on Arena Text, 1445 Elo to 1415 Elo; Gemini 2.5 Pro leads on GPQA Diamond, 85.3% to 66.9%; Gemini 2.5 Pro leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 24.6% to 6%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 2.5 Pro or GPT-4.1?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,047,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 2.5 Pro and GPT-4.1?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty