Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-R1 vs GPT-4.1

DeepSeek-R1 and GPT-4.1 are both current text models, from DeepSeek and OpenAI. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-R1 scores 1398 Elo and GPT-4.1 1415 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). GPT-4.1 has the larger context window, 1,047,576 vs 128,000 tokens.

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-R1GPT-4.1
Price per 1M input tokensNot reported$2
Price per 1M output tokensNot reported$8
Arena Text1398 Elo (#37 of 39)1415 Elo (#36 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond71.7% (#34 of 37) (better)66.9% (#35 of 37)
LiveBench Web of Lies V2100 % correctNot measured
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)Not measured6% (#37 of 37)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured31.1% (#29 of 34)
ProviderDeepSeekOpenAI
Release dateJanuary 20, 2025April 14, 2025
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window128,000 tokens1,047,576 tokens
Max outputNot reported32,768 tokens
Inputtexttext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12LiveBench · 2024-11-25

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

DeepSeek-R1

Best for

  • Reasoning trials requiring API or open-weight deployment options

Watch out for

  • Hosted token price and infrastructure cost are not represented; measure deployment and operating cost directly
Full DeepSeek-R1 profile

GPT-4.1

Best for

  • Long-context API trials using text and image inputs

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 profile

DeepSeek-R1 vs GPT-4.1 FAQ

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-R1 or GPT-4.1?

GPT-4.1 leads on Arena Text, 1415 Elo to 1398 Elo; DeepSeek-R1 leads on GPQA Diamond, 71.7% to 66.9%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-R1 or GPT-4.1?

GPT-4.1 has the larger context window, 1,047,576 vs 128,000 tokens.

Can I run DeepSeek-R1 or GPT-4.1 myself?

DeepSeek-R1 is released as open weights you can run yourself; GPT-4.1 is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-R1 and GPT-4.1?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty