Skip to main content

text model comparison

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 3.8 Flash

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Gemini 3.8 Flash are both current text models, from DeepSeek and Google. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 60% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.8 Flash, $0.30 vs $0.75. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1475 Elo and Gemini 3.8 Flash 1497 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactDeepSeek-V4.1-FlashGemini 3.8 Flash
Price per 1M input tokens$0.30 (better)$0.75
Price per 1M output tokens$1.20 (better)$3.75
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$5.40 (better)$15
Arena Text1475 Elo (#18 of 39)1497 Elo (#4 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond89.8% (#25 of 37)95.4% (#3 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)67.4% (#22 of 37)68.4% (#21 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured69.7% (#7 of 34)
ProviderDeepSeekGoogle
Release dateSeptember 10, 2026September 2, 2026
AccessAPI and open weightsAPI only
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output384,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image, audio, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
  • Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms

Watch out for

  • The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
  • Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
Full DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash profile

Gemini 3.8 Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agentic and coding workloads where per-token cost dominates the decision
  • Multimodal pipelines that need audio, video and PDF input in one model

Watch out for

  • The listed price is promotional and ends 31 December 2026; on 1 January 2027 input and output both double, to $1.50 and $7.50, and cached input goes from $0.075 to $0.15
  • Output pricing is billed inclusive of thinking tokens, so reasoning-heavy prompts cost more than the output length suggests
  • Google’s published comparisons are against its own previous Flash release and were not independently reproduced here
Full Gemini 3.8 Flash profile

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 3.8 Flash FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Gemini 3.8 Flash?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 60% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.8 Flash, $0.30 vs $0.75. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $5.40 and Gemini 3.8 Flash $15 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads on Arena Text, 1497 Elo to 1475 Elo; Gemini 3.8 Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.4% to 89.8%; Gemini 3.8 Flash leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 68.4% to 67.4%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Can I run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Gemini 3.8 Flash myself?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Gemini 3.8 Flash is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty