Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs Grok 4.20

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and Grok 4.20 are both current text models, from Google and xAI. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview scores 1487 Elo and Grok 4.20 1472 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGrok 4.20
Price per 1M input tokensNot reported$1.25
Price per 1M output tokensNot reported$2.50
Arena Text1487 Elo (#8 of 39) (better)1472 Elo (#22 of 39)
GPQA Diamond94.4% (#6 of 37) (better)89.3% (#28 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)59.6% (#26 of 37) (better)44.9% (#31 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified73.5% (#3 of 34) (better)30.2% (#30 of 34)
ProviderGooglexAI
Release dateFebruary 19, 2026March 10, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokensNot reported
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

Best for

  • Multimodal reasoning and agentic coding evaluations

Watch out for

  • This preview endpoint may change before becoming stable; production use should account for its published prompt-length price tiers
Full Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview profile

Grok 4.20

Best for

  • Comparing single-agent and multi-agent reasoning on long-context workloads

Watch out for

  • The published base rates double when requests reach the provider's 200,000-token long-context threshold
Full Grok 4.20 profile

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs Grok 4.20 FAQ

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview or Grok 4.20?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads on Arena Text, 1487 Elo to 1472 Elo; Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads on GPQA Diamond, 94.4% to 89.3%; Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 59.6% to 44.9%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview or Grok 4.20?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and Grok 4.20?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty