Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Qwen3.8-Max

Gemini 3.8 Flash and Qwen3.8-Max are both current text models, from Google and Alibaba Qwen. Gemini 3.8 Flash is 63% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Qwen3.8-Max, $0.75 vs $2. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.8 Flash scores 1497 Elo and Qwen3.8-Max 1483 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.8 FlashQwen3.8-Max
Price per 1M input tokens$0.75 (better)$2
Price per 1M output tokens$3.75 (better)$6
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$15 (better)$32
Arena Text1497 Elo (#4 of 39) (better)1483 Elo (#12 of 39)
GPQA Diamond95.4% (#3 of 37) (better)92.7% (#17 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)68.4% (#21 of 37)74.7% (#17 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified69.7% (#7 of 34) (better)45.8% (#22 of 34)
ProviderGoogleAlibaba Qwen
Release dateSeptember 2, 2026August 3, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.8 Flash

Best for

  • High-volume agentic and coding workloads where per-token cost dominates the decision
  • Multimodal pipelines that need audio, video and PDF input in one model

Watch out for

  • The listed price is promotional and ends 31 December 2026; on 1 January 2027 input and output both double, to $1.50 and $7.50, and cached input goes from $0.075 to $0.15
  • Output pricing is billed inclusive of thinking tokens, so reasoning-heavy prompts cost more than the output length suggests
  • Google’s published comparisons are against its own previous Flash release and were not independently reproduced here
Full Gemini 3.8 Flash profile

Qwen3.8-Max

Best for

  • Output-heavy generation workloads where the $6 per million output rate is the deciding factor
  • Agentic and coding evaluations that need a 1M-token window at mid-tier cost

Watch out for

  • Two releases share the name: the original 3 August 2026 model and the 0902 refresh. The rates and limits here are read from the 0902 listing
  • Reported benchmark placements come from Alibaba and from public arena boards rather than a common pinned snapshot, so they are not comparable with the LiveBench results in this dataset
Full Qwen3.8-Max profile

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Qwen3.8-Max FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Qwen3.8-Max?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is 63% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Qwen3.8-Max, $0.75 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $15 and Qwen3.8-Max $32 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Qwen3.8-Max?

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads on Arena Text, 1497 Elo to 1483 Elo; Gemini 3.8 Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 95.4% to 92.7%; Qwen3.8-Max leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 74.7% to 68.4%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Qwen3.8-Max?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.8 Flash and Qwen3.8-Max?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty