text model comparison
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Qwen3.8-Max
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Qwen3.8-Max are both current text models, from DeepSeek and Alibaba Qwen. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Qwen3.8-Max, $0.30 vs $2. On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1476 Elo and Qwen3.8-Max 1482 Elo (Arena, measured October 28, 2026). Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context.
- Higher Arena Text
- Qwen3.8-Max1482 Elo against 1476 Elo
- Lower price per 1M input tokens
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash$0.30 against $2
- Newer release
- DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashSep 2026 against Aug 2026
Data verified November 3, 2026 · Dataset 2026-11-03
Side by side
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Qwen3.8-Max, line by line
Prices in effect today, compared at the same tier wherever both list one. The better value in each row is highlighted.
| Fact | DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | Qwen3.8-Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Price per 1M input tokens | $0.30 (better) | $2 |
| Price per 1M output tokens | $1.20 (better) | $6 |
| Independent benchmarks | ||
| Arena Text | 1476 Elo (#21 of 51) | 1482 Elo (#13 of 51) (better) |
| Arena WebDev | 1665 Elo (#12 of 45) | 1672 Elo (#11 of 45) (better) |
| FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) | 71.2% (#23 of 42) | 74.7% (#20 of 42) (better) |
| GPQA Diamond | 93.2% (#16 of 41) (better) | 92.7% (#18 of 41) |
| SimpleQA Verified | 42.5% (#27 of 38) | 45.8% (#24 of 38) (better) |
| Specs | ||
| Provider | DeepSeek | Alibaba Qwen |
| Release date | September 10, 2026 | August 2, 2026 |
| Access | API and open weights | API only |
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens |
| Max output | 384,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens |
| Input | text, image | text, image, video |
| Output | text | text |
Charts
Against every current text model
Where DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Qwen3.8-Max land among the current models of their task, on every independent benchmark, on price and on context.
Where each stands
On Arena Text, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash ranks #21 and Qwen3.8-Max #13 of 51 current models. Each bar is the share of current models it beats: on score, price and context.
Independent benchmarks
Arena Text
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#21of 51
1,476 Elo · ahead of 58%
Qwen3.8-Max:#13of 51
1,482 Elo · ahead of 72%
Arena WebDev
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#12of 45
1,665 Elo · ahead of 75%
Qwen3.8-Max:#11of 45
1,672 Elo · ahead of 77%
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#23of 42
71.2% · ahead of 46%
Qwen3.8-Max:#20of 42
74.7% · ahead of 54%
GPQA Diamond
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#16of 41
93.2% · ahead of 63%
Qwen3.8-Max:#18of 41
92.7% · ahead of 55%
SimpleQA Verified
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#27of 38
42.5% · ahead of 30%
Qwen3.8-Max:#24of 38
45.8% · ahead of 38%
Price and context
Price per 1M input tokens
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#11of 52
$0.30 · cheaper than 75%
Qwen3.8-Max:#29of 52
$2 · cheaper than 24%
Price per 1M output tokens
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#10of 52
$1.20 · cheaper than 76%
Qwen3.8-Max:#28of 52
$6 · cheaper than 41%
Context window
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash:#26of 64
1M tokens · longer than 22%
Qwen3.8-Max:#26of 64
1M tokens · longer than 22%
Quality against price
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores 1,476 at $0.525; Qwen3.8-Max scores 1,482 at $3 (blended price per 1M tokens). The line joins the current models no other beats on both price and Arena Text score; hover any point to name it.
Quality against price: the data
| Model | Provider | Blended price per 1M tokens | Arena Text (Elo) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini 4 Argon | $4 | 1,520 | |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Anthropic | $8 | 1,509 |
| Muse Wonder | Meta | $8 | 1,507 |
| Claude Fable 5 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Anthropic | $20 | 1,504 |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | $1.50 | 1,496 | |
| Muse Spark 1.3 | Meta | $2 | 1,495 |
| Claude Opus 5 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,492 |
| Kimi K3 | Moonshot Kimi | $6 | 1,488 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | OpenAI | $8 | 1,485 |
| Gemini 3.6 Flash | $3 | 1,483 | |
| GPT-5.5 | OpenAI | $11 | 1,482 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | Anthropic | $10 | 1,482 |
| Qwen3.8-Max | Alibaba Qwen | $3 | 1,482 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,481 |
| GLM-5.3 | Z.ai | $2.15 | 1,481 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Pro | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.54 | 1,480 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,477 |
| GLM-5.3-Flash | Z.ai | $0.24 | 1,477 |
| GPT-6 Astra | OpenAI | $20 | 1,476 |
| DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | DeepSeek | $0.52 | 1,476 |
| GPT-5.4 | OpenAI | $5.63 | 1,475 |
| Gemini 3 Flash Preview | $1.13 | 1,473 | |
| Grok 4.20 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,472 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | OpenAI | $4.50 | 1,467 |
| Grok 4.5 | xAI | $3 | 1,465 |
| DeepSeek-V4-Pro | DeepSeek | $1.98 | 1,465 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Anthropic | $4 | 1,462 |
| GPT-6 Sol | OpenAI | $4 | 1,458 |
| Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite | $0.85 | 1,456 | |
| Grok 4.6 | xAI | $3 | 1,455 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.45 | 1,453 |
| MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Xiaomi MiMo | $0.18 | 1,448 |
| Step 5 Preview | StepFun | $1.43 | 1,448 |
| Grok 4.3 | xAI | $1.56 | 1,442 |
| GPT-6 Luna | OpenAI | $0.20 | 1,441 |
| Grok 4.7 | xAI | $3 | 1,441 |
| Mistral Large 4 | Mistral AI | $1.05 | 1,432 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Anthropic | $0.20 | 1,425 |
| GPT-4.1 | OpenAI | $3.50 | 1,415 |
| Solar Pro 4 | Upstage | $0.52 | 1,388 |
| GPT-4.1 mini | OpenAI | $0.70 | 1,383 |
| GPT-4.1 nano | OpenAI | $0.18 | 1,322 |
Cost
What each costs
Example workloads at each provider's listed rates, then every other rate either one lists. The cheaper figure in each row is highlighted.
The same work, priced
For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Qwen3.8-Max costs 5.9 times as much as DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, at each provider's listed rates.
10M input and 2M output tokens
Qwen3.8-Max costs 5.9× as much
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
- $5.40
- Qwen3.8-Max
- $32
| Workload or rate | DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | Qwen3.8-Max |
|---|---|---|
| Example workloads | ||
| 10M input and 2M output tokens | $5.40 (better) | $32 |
| The same, with 9M of the input tokens cached | $2.75 | Not listed |
| Other listed rates | ||
| 1M input tokens, cached | $0.006 | Not listed |
| 1M input tokens, off peak | $0.15 | Not listed |
| 1M output tokens, off peak | $0.60 | Not listed |
| 1M input tokens, off-peak, cached | $0.003 | Not listed |
Your own bill will differ. These figures use list prices and example workloads. The AI Model Cost Audit reviews your real usage, shortlists models that score as well for each task for less, and estimates the savings.
Launch price $100, regular price $150
Verdict
When to choose each
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
Where it leads
- Lower input and output prices, $0.30 and $1.20 vs $2 and $6 per 1M tokens
- Higher GPQA Diamond score, 93.2% vs 92.7%
- Longer responses, up to 384,000 vs 131,072 output tokens
- Open weights you can run yourself
- A cached-input rate, $0.006 per 1M tokens
Best for
- High-volume agent and multimodal workloads where per-token cost dominates
- Teams that want a frontier-adjacent model they can also self-host under MIT terms
Watch out for
- The recorded API rates are the peak-hour prices; DeepSeek charges half outside 01:00-04:00 and 06:00-10:00 UTC on weekdays
- Running the open weights moves cost to your own infrastructure, which the token rates here do not represent
- Epoch AI and Arena WebDev scored build 1017, which the API serves; Arena Text has rated only the September build so far
Qwen3.8-Max
Where it leads
- Higher Arena Text score, 1482 Elo vs 1476 Elo
- Higher Arena WebDev score, 1672 Elo vs 1665 Elo
- Higher FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2) score, 74.7% vs 71.2%
- Higher SimpleQA Verified score, 45.8% vs 42.5%
- Accepts video input
Best for
- Output-heavy generation workloads where the $6 per million output rate is the deciding factor
- Agentic and coding evaluations that need a 1M-token window at mid-tier cost
Watch out for
- Two releases share the name: the original 2 August 2026 model and the 0902 refresh, a separate id at the same price
- The recorded rates are the international (Singapore) price; the Global and Beijing listings charge $1.65 input and $4.951 output per 1M tokens
- Alibaba publishes no fixed cached-input rate for it
From benchmark to production
Building on DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Qwen3.8-Max?
Public scores rarely hold on your own data. We test both models on your real tasks, then build the agent or pipeline around the one that wins.
AI Model Cost AuditLaunch price $100, regular price $150What the audit includes
FAQ
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Qwen3.8-Max FAQ
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Qwen3.8-Max?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 85% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Qwen3.8-Max, $0.30 vs $2. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $5.40 and Qwen3.8-Max $32 at standard rates.
Do DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Qwen3.8-Max discount cached input?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash lists a cached-input rate of $0.006 per 1M tokens, 98% below its standard input rate. No cached-input rate is listed for Qwen3.8-Max.
Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Qwen3.8-Max?
Qwen3.8-Max leads on Arena Text, 1482 Elo to 1476 Elo; Qwen3.8-Max leads on Arena WebDev, 1672 Elo to 1665 Elo; Qwen3.8-Max leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 74.7% to 71.2%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.
Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Qwen3.8-Max?
Both accept 1,000,000 tokens of context. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash returns up to 384,000 tokens per response, Qwen3.8-Max 131,072.
How do DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Qwen3.8-Max differ in features?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash takes text and image input; Qwen3.8-Max takes text, image and video.
Can I run DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Qwen3.8-Max myself?
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Qwen3.8-Max is available through its provider's API only.
Further reading
More on DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Qwen3.8-Max
Articles on DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Qwen3.8-Max
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: What Changed and Why Chips FellOctober 19, 2026
Related comparisons
- Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
- Gemini 4 Argon vs Qwen3.8-Max
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6 Luna
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Qwen3.8-Max
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6 Sol
- GPT-6 Luna vs Qwen3.8-Max
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Qwen3.8-Max
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro
- GLM-5.3 vs Qwen3.8-Max
- DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 3.7 Flash
- DeepSeek-V4-Pro vs Qwen3.8-Max
Production evaluation
Choosing between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Qwen3.8-Max?
Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.
- A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
- Routing between models by cost and difficulty
