Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3 Flash Preview vs GPT-4.1 mini

Gemini 3 Flash Preview and GPT-4.1 mini are both current text models, from Google and OpenAI. GPT-4.1 mini is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3 Flash Preview, $0.40 vs $0.50. On Arena Text, Gemini 3 Flash Preview scores 1473 Elo and GPT-4.1 mini 1383 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,047,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3 Flash PreviewGPT-4.1 mini
Price per 1M input tokens$0.50$0.40 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$3$1.60 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$11$7.20 (better)
Arena Text1473 Elo (#21 of 39) (better)1383 Elo (#38 of 39)
GPQA Diamond89.4% (#27 of 37) (better)65.8% (#36 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)51.2% (#30 of 37) (better)6.7% (#36 of 37)
SimpleQA Verified66.8% (#10 of 34) (better)12.7% (#33 of 34)
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Release dateDecember 17, 2025April 14, 2025
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,047,576 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3 Flash Preview

Best for

  • Fast multimodal and agentic coding evaluations

Watch out for

  • This preview endpoint may change before becoming stable and the published price varies by input modality
Full Gemini 3 Flash Preview profile

GPT-4.1 mini

Best for

  • Cost-sensitive long-context API evaluation

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 mini profile

Gemini 3 Flash Preview vs GPT-4.1 mini FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3 Flash Preview or GPT-4.1 mini?

GPT-4.1 mini is 20% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3 Flash Preview, $0.40 vs $0.50. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3 Flash Preview costs $11 and GPT-4.1 mini $7.20 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3 Flash Preview or GPT-4.1 mini?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads on Arena Text, 1473 Elo to 1383 Elo; Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads on GPQA Diamond, 89.4% to 65.8%; Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 51.2% to 6.7%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3 Flash Preview or GPT-4.1 mini?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,047,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3 Flash Preview and GPT-4.1 mini?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty