Skip to main content

text model comparison

GPT-4.1 mini vs GPT-6 Luna

GPT-4.1 mini and GPT-6 Luna are both current text models, from OpenAI. GPT-6 Luna is 75% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-4.1 mini, $0.10 vs $0.40. On Arena Text, GPT-4.1 mini scores 1383 Elo and GPT-6 Luna 1443 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,047,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGPT-4.1 miniGPT-6 Luna
Price per 1M input tokens$0.40$0.10 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$1.60$0.50 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$7.20$2 (better)
Arena Text1383 Elo (#38 of 39)1443 Elo (#31 of 39) (better)
GPQA Diamond65.8% (#36 of 37)90.5% (#23 of 37) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)6.7% (#36 of 37)78.9% (#14 of 37) (better)
SimpleQA Verified12.7% (#33 of 34)41.4% (#25 of 34) (better)
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
Release dateApril 14, 2025September 22, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,047,576 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, imagetext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

GPT-4.1 mini

Best for

  • Cost-sensitive long-context API evaluation

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 mini profile

GPT-6 Luna

Best for

  • High-volume summarisation, extraction and routing
  • Long-context budget work, where the 272k threshold is more forgiving than Haiku 5.5's 100k

Watch out for

  • Prompts over 272,000 tokens are rebilled at $0.20 input and $0.75 output for the whole request
  • A twentieth of GPT-6 Sol's price reflects a capability gap, not a discount on the same model
Full GPT-6 Luna profile

GPT-4.1 mini vs GPT-6 Luna FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 mini or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna is 75% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-4.1 mini, $0.10 vs $0.40. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, GPT-4.1 mini costs $7.20 and GPT-6 Luna $2 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, GPT-4.1 mini or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna leads on Arena Text, 1443 Elo to 1383 Elo; GPT-6 Luna leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.5% to 65.8%; GPT-6 Luna leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 78.9% to 6.7%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-4.1 mini or GPT-6 Luna?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,050,000 and 1,047,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between GPT-4.1 mini and GPT-6 Luna?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty