Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs GPT-4.1 mini

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and GPT-4.1 mini are both current text models, from Google and OpenAI. Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is 25% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-4.1 mini, $0.30 vs $0.40. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite scores 1455 Elo and GPT-4.1 mini 1383 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,047,576).

Data verified October 12, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-12

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGPT-4.1 mini
Price per 1M input tokens$0.30 (better)$0.40
Price per 1M output tokens$2.50$1.60 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$8$7.20 (better)
Arena Text1455 Elo (#27 of 39) (better)1383 Elo (#38 of 39)
GPQA Diamond83.3% (#32 of 37) (better)65.8% (#36 of 37)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)26% (#34 of 37) (better)6.7% (#36 of 37)
SimpleQA VerifiedNot measured12.7% (#33 of 34)
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
Release dateJuly 21, 2026April 14, 2025
AccessAPI onlyAPI only
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,047,576 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens32,768 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Best for

  • High-volume extraction, structured parsing, and cost-sensitive subagent trials

Watch out for

  • The represented prices are standard API rates; batch, flex, and priority consumption use different rates
Full Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite profile

GPT-4.1 mini

Best for

  • Cost-sensitive long-context API evaluation

Watch out for

  • Not in the pinned LiveBench snapshot; its independent scores here come from Epoch AI's own GPQA Diamond, FrontierMath and SimpleQA Verified runs
Full GPT-4.1 mini profile

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs GPT-4.1 mini FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GPT-4.1 mini?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is 25% cheaper per 1M input tokens than GPT-4.1 mini, $0.30 vs $0.40. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs $8 and GPT-4.1 mini $7.20 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GPT-4.1 mini?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite leads on Arena Text, 1455 Elo to 1383 Elo; Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite leads on GPQA Diamond, 83.3% to 65.8%; Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 26% to 6.7%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GPT-4.1 mini?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,047,576).

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and GPT-4.1 mini?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty