Skip to main content

text model comparison

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs GLM-5.3-Flash

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and GLM-5.3-Flash are both current text models, from Google and Z.ai. GLM-5.3-Flash is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, $0.15 vs $0.30. On Arena Text, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite scores 1455 Elo and GLM-5.3-Flash 1475 Elo (Arena, measured October 8, 2026). Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Data verified October 13, 2026 · Dataset 2026-10-13

Share this

Side by side

Standard-tier prices in effect today. The better value in each row is highlighted.

FactGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGLM-5.3-Flash
Price per 1M input tokens$0.30$0.15 (better)
Price per 1M output tokens$2.50$0.50 (better)
Cost of 10M input and 2M output tokens$8$2.50 (better)
Arena Text1455 Elo (#32 of 49)1475 Elo (#21 of 49) (better)
GPQA Diamond83.3% (#35 of 40)90.2% (#27 of 40) (better)
FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2)26% (#37 of 40)55.8% (#31 of 40) (better)
ProviderGoogleZ.ai
Release dateJuly 21, 2026August 26, 2026
AccessAPI onlyAPI and open weights
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens128,000 tokens
Inputtext, image, audio, videotext, image, video
Outputtexttext

Scores:Arena · 2026-10-12Epoch AI · 2026-10-12

Open both in the interactive comparison

When to choose each

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Best for

  • High-volume extraction, structured parsing, and cost-sensitive subagent trials

Watch out for

  • The represented prices are standard API rates; batch, flex, and priority consumption use different rates
Full Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite profile

GLM-5.3-Flash

Best for

  • Low-cost coding from screenshots or screen recordings
  • Document and research agents on a budget

Watch out for

  • Thinking cannot be disabled
  • A faster GLM-5.3-FlashX is a separate model id at $0.37 input and $1.25 output per 1M tokens
Full GLM-5.3-Flash profile

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs GLM-5.3-Flash FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GLM-5.3-Flash?

GLM-5.3-Flash is 50% cheaper per 1M input tokens than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, $0.15 vs $0.30. For 10M input and 2M output tokens, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs $8 and GLM-5.3-Flash $2.50 at standard rates.

Which scores higher on independent benchmarks, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GLM-5.3-Flash?

GLM-5.3-Flash leads on Arena Text, 1475 Elo to 1455 Elo; GLM-5.3-Flash leads on GPQA Diamond, 90.2% to 83.3%; GLM-5.3-Flash leads on FrontierMath Tiers 1-3 (v2), 55.8% to 26%. Scores are independent evaluations, not either vendor's launch figures.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GLM-5.3-Flash?

Both accept about 1.05M tokens of context (1,048,576 and 1,000,000).

Can I run Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GLM-5.3-Flash myself?

GLM-5.3-Flash is released as open weights you can run yourself; Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is available through its provider's API only.

Production evaluation

Choosing between Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and GLM-5.3-Flash?

Public benchmarks narrow the shortlist. We run both on your own tasks, data and cost limits, then build the routing and review controls to run the winner in production.

  • A head-to-head evaluation on your real workload
  • Routing between models by cost and difficulty